+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Banner Slider Fade effect duration?

  1. #1

    Banner Slider Fade effect duration?

    In Banner plugin, banner boxes, there is option
    Slider with fade effect

    How do I change the duration between each banner? As of now it looks like 300ms / 3 seconds. I want to change it to 5 seconds.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,102
    Go to plugins > banners > footer.tpl > var bannersSlideShow = function()

    change:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    to:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Rudi View Post
    Go to plugins > banners > footer.tpl > var bannersSlideShow = function()

    change:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    to:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Thank you, Rudi.

  4. #4
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,016
    for some reason not getting this to work, just seems to freeze the same image ? is 5000 5 seconds ?
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1 > quietSecrets.net

  5. #5
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,102
    Where I can see the issue?

  6. #6
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,016
    Quote Originally Posted by Rudi View Post
    Where I can see the issue?
    I have undone the fix because it was not working, I can redo it and take a video if you want?

    Wii do a quick video in the next day or so and post up. cheers
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1 > quietSecrets.net

  7. #7
    I wanted to ask about this issue as well; but, never got around to it.

    I am wondering if, in the future, there could be a setting in the banner plugin to control the banner duration.

  8. #8
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,016
    Ok Just checked this again and found the error, it was my fault as I did not spot the added comma. All works well now thank you.

    if ($(slideShowSel).length) {
    $(slideShowSel).cycle({
    fx: 'fade',
    timeout: 5000
    });
    }
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1 > quietSecrets.net

  9. #9
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,016
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Can View Post
    I wanted to ask about this issue as well; but, never got around to it.

    I am wondering if, in the future, there could be a setting in the banner plugin to control the banner duration.
    I have been testing this and if you wanted to add this probably try and add it to the banner box section of banners that way you can control the speed of each box placement, having all boxes change at exactly the same speed looks a bit funny to me.?
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1 > quietSecrets.net

+ Reply to Thread