+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Banner Space is displaying without Banner plugin installed

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    24

    Angry Banner Space is displaying without Banner plugin installed

    Hello flynax,
    I don't have the Banner plugin installed in my website but the banner space box is displaying and it makes my page layout BREAKING, see screenshot below. Please tell me what's going wrong and show me how to fix it?
    Thanks,
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Son Vu View Post
    Hello flynax,
    I don't have the Banner plugin installed in my website but the banner space box is displaying and it makes my page layout BREAKING, see screenshot below. Please tell me what's going wrong and show me how to fix it?
    Thanks,
    Go to
    Basic settings -> General
    Set "Banner space in header" to disabled.

    Go to
    Basic settings -> Listings
    Set "Banner space in listings" to disabled.

    Save this

  3. #3
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Alex U View Post
    Go to
    Basic settings -> Listings
    Set "Banner space in listings" to disabled.

    Save this
    ? where is this option in 4.7.2 ? as i do not see it anywhere?
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Pete Young View Post
    ? where is this option in 4.7.2 ? as i do not see it anywhere?
    Try to update to latest version 4.8.0, or if you have some reasons to stay without updates, wait Flynax team answer.

  5. #5
    Please check my screenshot from 4.7.2 version: https://prnt.sc/r3bbwo
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Viktor View Post
    Please check my screenshot from 4.7.2 version: https://prnt.sc/r3bbwo
    Thanks Viktor. I got it. However, I wonder how do we manage to add/remove an image to this banner space?

  7. #7
    You can add it via Boxes and choose a position for box: Header Banner or Banner in grid. Also, install banners plugin.
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Viktor View Post
    You can add it via Boxes and choose a position for box: Header Banner or Banner in grid. Also, install banners plugin.
    Well...so this setting is working as a placeholder for Banners plugin

  9. #9
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,743
    Quote Originally Posted by Viktor View Post
    Please check my screenshot from 4.7.2 version: https://prnt.sc/r3bbwo
    The option to enable and disable banners in 4.7.2 is missing

    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Pete Young; February 17, 2020 at 09:35 PM.
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1

  10. #10
    I have added the setting on your site, Pete. Maybe you have the version earlier than 4.7.2
    Who upgraded your site?
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

+ Reply to Thread