+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: textarea increase size > 3000 and add all editor options ?

  1. #1
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,002

    textarea increase size > 3000 and add all editor options ?

    textarea increase size > 3000 and add all editor options ? how would one do these things please ?

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,078
    Hello,

    You can find it in includes > classes > admin rlFields.class.php > createField() and editField()

  3. #3
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,002
    Thanks Rudi, was there a way to show all editor options available ?

    Pete

  4. #4
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,078
    To extend html editor tools you need to buy ckeditor licence

  5. #5
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,002
    who do I buy that from and where ? please

    Can you also explain why we have all editor options in news and faq, but then why we have to pay to have all options in listings ? I am just a little confused ?

    thanks Rudi
    Last edited by Pete Young; December 17, 2018 at 12:28 PM.

  6. #6
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,078
    exactly,

    sorry, I confused it with ckfinder

    you should go to ftp > libs > javascript > system.lib.js > this.htmlEditor

    change:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    to:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

  7. #7
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,002
    ok thank you Rudi will try this tonight, Appreciated Pete


    Edit, all suggestions worked thankyou, the max textarea I could wind up to was 9999, so set the new settings at 10K but still better than the 3k thanks.
    Last edited by Pete Young; January 1, 2019 at 01:23 AM.

  8. #8
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,002
    Silly question, is there a way to go past the 9999 in-text area? or is there no way past that number. ?

    Pete

    EDIT: I have just been doing some testing on this and you can add bigger numbers into the back end, so that seems fine.

    The problem is in the admin side in the box that lets you set the max chars, this box is only set to 4 numbers meaning that you can only dial up to 9999 and beyond that it won't work.

    so we need to be able to set that box to 5 numbers, not 4.

    With that how do we edit those restrictions from 4 to 5, please?

    in the code I can see what needs to change, I just can't see where that file is?

    <span class="field_description">maximum number of characters, default value is 500 (3000 max )</span>
    <input class="numeric" name="textarea[maxlength]" type="text" style="width: 50px; text-align: center;" value="9999" maxlength="4">


    EDIT2: sometimes you just jag it. In the admin box, I right-clicked and clicked on inspect to see the code above. I then manually changed that code from a 4 to a 5 in inspect mode, went back to the enter panel for max chars and it let me type 5 numbers so I put 30K as per the settings I added in Rudi's guide above and then I hit save.

    Guess what I can now run 30,000 chars in my text area. Bang Bang.

    If you want to change "maximum number of characters, default value is 500 (3000 max )" you can do this in languages
    Last edited by Pete Young; May 15, 2021 at 04:42 AM.
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1 > quietSecrets.net

+ Reply to Thread