+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Contact Us (Related to)

  1. #11
    Flynax developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    638
    Quote Originally Posted by Fulvio Di stefano View Post
    No way to add easily text in the contact us page ?? Text that should be modified by the owner without coding...
    Please clarify what is the text for ??
    you can edit any text from the Admin Panel>>Languages,

    ALso im sorry for delay with replies to others, - please let me know if you have problems with the customization above. I remember it worked smoothly for me.

  2. #12
    In the contact us page i would like to add any kind of text above the form. I dont know, the adress, business hours, a google map....in a way that admin can edit it easily !
    Actually i have created another page and created a link to this one to use the form, but everything on one page would be more logical!

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126
    Hello Mike,

    2en and 3rd are ok, but when I add the following code into includes/controllers/contact_us.ing.php

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    gives the following error.

    Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /var/www/my.domain/httpdocs/includes/controllers/contact_us.inc.php on line 4

    the line 4 it's

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    here is the code from line 1 into line 11

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    is that correct?

    and in 1st thing you typed $deparments["deparment1"] are this correct? or must be department?

  4. #14
    Flynax developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    638
    Sorry for delay with replies and the wrong code,
    to fix parse error please correct code as below

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    Quote Originally Posted by Oslo View Post
    and in 1st thing you typed $deparments["deparment1"] are this correct? or must be department?
    yes its correct, if you want you can use another key for your deparments, deparment1 is just sample for deparment key
    Last edited by Mike; May 20, 2013 at 03:41 AM.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126
    Now, doesn't gives any error.

    But in contact page, the select option is Empty, I already added the following phrases department1_name, department2_name into the language in admin panel, but shows as empty on contact page.

    In admin: 1.jpg

    In contact page: 2.jpg

    the code below are placed in include tpl/controllers/contact_us.tpl

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code

  6. #16
    Flynax developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    638
    another mistake i see now in the php code (Name --change to--> name)

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    sorry for inconveniences, let me know in case it still have problems

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126
    still are same issues.

    here is all my codes.

    File: tpl/controllers/contact_us.tpl

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    File: template/tpl/controllers/contact_us.tpl

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    I did everything as you said, but still shows as empty in select option.

  8. #18
    Flynax developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    638
    Sorry, there is misspelling again (. we see what happens when you do not test code =) Problem was in {$department.name} variable it was {$deparment.name}

    Here is the corrected code.



    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126
    Hello Mike F.

    Now everything is looking fine, only one thing it doesn't working as will.

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    If I choose any one in Contact forum department1 or department2, I receive the email to Site main email of my website (admin@domian.com) not to department1 ===> info@domain.com.

    How we can fix it.

  10. #20
    Flynax developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    638
    I think the line is not changed as i described in first message ?

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code

+ Reply to Thread