+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Add location not in drop down

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    18

    Add location not in drop down

    Is there a way to enter the location of the ad directly in 1 field when posting and searching using google maps and not having to choose from a drop-down list (country, state, city)?

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,225
    You need to use Google places as the geocoder in Basic Settings > Maps/Geocoding > Geocoding > Service provider

    Then go to Location Finder > Synchronization by place ID > enable and map your address field

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    18
    I think I would like something else. I was thinking of an Ajax search fileld, like the one in the Search by distance plugin. Look at the photo.
    I downloaded this plugin to the trials site, but I don't know, how shall I setup into the horizontal search module. And I see nowhere, how it work exatly. Can you help me?
    search-by-distance-field-integration.png

  4. #4
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,225
    If it's a standard search form at the top, you need to add your zip field, which is set in Basic Settings > Search by Distance > Zip Code field, to the quick search of your listing type:

    Forms > Search Forms > quick form > Build > add the zip field

    otherwise, the zip field should be added automatically to the top once the plugin installed

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thank you, Rudi. I bought the plugin, and it works.
    Last edited by Kreál Home; March 12, 2023 at 09:33 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    181
    Quote Originally Posted by Rudi View Post
    You need to use Google places as the geocoder in Basic Settings > Maps/Geocoding > Geocoding > Service provider

    Then go to Location Finder > Synchronization by place ID > enable and map your address field
    Hi. I got the same problem. Every time i tried to used Google place as Geocoding provider - no dropdown for location even in location mapping.. please see the image
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,225
    Hello,

    Make sure you've mapped location fields correctly in location finder settings: Basic Settings > Location Finder > Location Synchronization

    or create a ticket

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by PQB View Post
    Hi. I got the same problem. Every time i tried to used Google place as Geocoding provider - no dropdown for location even in location mapping.. please see the image

    i have the same problem

+ Reply to Thread