+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Switching Projekt on Subdomains not working

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2022
    Posts
    21

    Switching Projekt on Subdomains not working

    Hallo,

    i try to switch the script from subdomain1.domain.com to subdomain2.domain.com and renamed the server path. I also changed the domainname in includes/config.inc.php.
    The Backend, Homepage and listings are working fine after my subdomain-switch.

    Why: i think its good to have a testsystem to try some things out and switch it to livesystem.


    But I just have a little problem in frontend and can not find the issue.

    All urls-paths like categories, search-on-map.html or about-us.html showing me a 404 error.

    I cleared caches and rebuild the paths. But it is not working.

    Is the installed url in any other database or files saved for the url paths?

    Thank you for your help
    Last edited by Andre F; January 22, 2023 at 05:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,217
    Hello,

    You need to

    - add a wildcard for subdomains on your server

    - add a new rule into .htaccess file

    after this line:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    add:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2022
    Posts
    21
    Thank you - It is working great

  4. #4
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    684
    Could never get this to work.
    I will try this.
    Boatfind.com
    Boatfind.com.au

+ Reply to Thread