+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Category Tree plugin

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    168

    Category Tree plugin

    Something strange are happen with the category tree

    I have set the category tree to :
    > show category counters
    and
    > show sub category only and hide when selected

    >Hide empty categories > selected
    and it was working before
    but now when i am look
    it show the sub category
    and also when i go to the sub category and select the main category it close and when you click again to open it it show the sub > sub category what are all most empty

    like
    BMW
    - Series 0
    - Series 1
    - Series 0
    - Series 0
    - Series 0
    -
    -
    -
    Citroen 1
    Dacia Dacia 1
    Fiat Fiat 4
    Ford Ford 3
    Hyundai Hyundai 6
    Opel Opel 2
    Peugeot Peugeot 1
    Renault Renault 4
    Skoda Skoda 1
    Tofaş Tofaş 2
    Volkswagen Volkswagen 3

    i have uninstall the plugin and install it again but this still happens

    any idee

    Thanks
    Last edited by Olcay Birgun; June 27, 2022 at 09:37 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    168
    here is a video about the problem with the category tree
    Last edited by Olcay Birgun; June 28, 2022 at 02:35 AM.

  3. #3
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,633
    Hello,

    You need to apply this solution:

    go to plugins > category_tree > level.tpl

    replace:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    with:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Last edited by Rudi; June 28, 2022 at 05:50 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    168
    change it but still happen the same problem

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    168
    any update about this issue ?

  6. #6
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,633
    I've checked and it works on my end

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    168
    on your end is ?

    i try it with all different browser and it shows the same problem if you follow the steps i made on the video

+ Reply to Thread