+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Search by Distance plugin

  1. #1

    Search by Distance plugin

    Hi,
    Is it possible to choose the cities based on the data entered in Data Entries instead of using google map?
    Because I manually entered Country / Province / City.
    I only use one country. I would like to choose the province in the plugin search bar.
    It's possible?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,698
    Hello,

    It will require a customization but I don't think it's a good idea

    you can set a single country via Basic Settings > Search by Distance > Listing Fields Mapping > Country field > leave it empty > Save; Default country > your country
    Last edited by Rudi; August 16, 2022 at 04:43 AM.

  3. #3
    Hi, I cannot select the country. The country field Default country is blocked

  4. #4
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,698
    You need to save the Country field without a country and then you can select a default country

    it was a typo, I meant Country field instead of Zip Code field

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    131
    Hello, I can't change also the default country. In my case, i've modified the multi-leveled entries from Countries>Regions>Cities to Philippines>Regions>Cities>Sub Cities (please see image 1)


    I want to set the default country in the Philippines, the radius set to nowhere.



    Thank you in advance.
    Jay
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,698
    Please, refer to my post:

    Quote Originally Posted by Rudi View Post

    you can set a single country via Basic Settings > Search by Distance > Listing Fields Mapping > Country field > leave it empty; Default country > your country

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    131
    Hi Rudi.
    it works! but there's a way to point to city?



    thank you
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,698
    The plugin doesn't support the default city, only detected user's city on the page

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    131
    There's a way to set it manually?

    Thank you so much Rudi.

  10. #10
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,698
    There is no quick solution for this because the plugin uses visitor's location first and then applies the default one (San Francisco, CA)

    you can use your location by replacing the default coordinates in plugins > search_by_distance > static > page_lib.js > change values for this.lat && this.lng

+ Reply to Thread