+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to load second level locations, when we click first level locations?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    182

    How to load second level locations, when we click first level locations?

    Hello,

    I have list of first level locations (Districts) in homepage.

    I want to show second level locations when we click any of the first level locations on homepage.

    Note: I'm using field bound boxes plugin to show all the locations on homepage.

    For example: Karur is the first level location. But i wanted to show all the second level locations when we click "karur" from homepage.

    https://bit.ly/3eoHOwJ - Currently, its just emtpy.

    Anyone can help me out?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    182
    Anyone, Update me?

  3. #3
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,687
    Hello,

    The fleld-bound plugin doesn't support location hierarchy on the item page

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    182
    Oh okay, is there any other way to have location hierarchy?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    182
    I think having "Box" feature in multifield location filter, will have this feature.

    Added the box feature, instead of having the location filter in header navigation bar.

    Is there anyway to have the "Box" multifield location filter on fieldbound boxes pages sidebar.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Pricky View Post
    I think having "Box" feature in multifield location filter, will have this feature.

    Added the box feature, instead of having the location filter in header navigation bar.

    Is there anyway to have the "Box" multifield location filter on fieldbound boxes pages sidebar.

    You can use filter plugin to add sidebar box on field bound box pages and maybe add location fields into that filter
    New Site: CameraSpecs https://bit.ly/3G4uYA6

    Old Site: MotorAdsUk

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    182
    Hello Chris, Field bound boxes pages doesn't appear on list of pages to enable the sidebar filter.

    Because, field bound boxes itself a content box.

    no-field-bound-boxes.jpg

    You can check my site here

    https://bit.ly/32mpodJ

    On homepage, "Districts" is the block for field bound content box.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Pricky View Post
    Hello Chris, Field bound boxes pages doesn't appear on list of pages to enable the sidebar filter.

    Because, field bound boxes itself a content box.

    Attachment 4441

    You can check my site here

    https://bit.ly/32mpodJ

    On homepage, "Districts" is the block for field bound content box.
    You would need to create a field bound box with top level locations. then....

    You would need to use the actual filter plugin https://www.flynax.com/plugins/filter.html

    Then create a filter that connects with that field bound box and add the location fields to the filter

    May only show the locations that have listings so test it out with a location that has listings
    Last edited by Chris Brown; December 27, 2021 at 10:18 AM.
    New Site: CameraSpecs https://bit.ly/3G4uYA6

    Old Site: MotorAdsUk

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    182
    Understood! In this way, it doesn't just show the second level locations based on the first level locations that's clicked from homepage.

    I think, it will display all the first & second level locations in the filters (Instead of dropdown or like location filter box) right?

    And also, I wanted to show all the locations even though it doesn't have listings when we use filters. How can i do that?
    Last edited by Pricky; December 27, 2021 at 10:38 AM.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Pricky View Post
    Understood! In this way, it doesn't just show the second level locations based on the first level locations that's clicked from homepage.

    I think, it will display all the first & second level locations in the filters (Instead of dropdown or like location filter box) right?

    And also, I wanted to show all the locations even though it doesn't have listings when we use filters. How can i do that?

    Yeah this is a workaround and by the sounds of it won't work exactly how you want.

    That is the only way I can think of at the moment that will let you get to specific locations, but like you say it won't show the full empty locations.
    New Site: CameraSpecs https://bit.ly/3G4uYA6

    Old Site: MotorAdsUk

+ Reply to Thread