+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: can i add district to the location

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    193
    Hello Rudi,

    I tried it just today but it didn't work properly.
    Not all locations have a 3-rd level sublocations, but when selecting any location which has not, it's adding a 3-rd level disabled select. So how to make disabled selects not appear?
    Thanks!

  2. #12
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,574
    Hello,

    I've checked it again and this code works well on my end
    Last edited by Rudi; February 8, 2022 at 02:33 AM.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    193
    Hello,

    Did you check it after adding a 3rd level for some location, and by selecting with both of them, with and without which doesn't have a 3rd level?
    If you select a location that doesn't have a 3rd level does it remain invisible?

    2022-02-08_155251.png

    2022-02-08_154307.png
    Last edited by Logmanov; February 8, 2022 at 11:58 AM.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    193
    I changed this function like

    $('select[name*=level2]').on('change', function() {
    if($('select[name*=level3]').attr('disabled', false)){
    $('select[name*=level3]').closest('.submit-cell').css('display', 'block');
    };
    });

    But it didn't work.

  5. #15
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,574
    Yes, I use the code from my post and it hides the 3d level

    maybe you're doing something wrong

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    193
    Initially it is hidden, but when the 2nd level of any location is selected it adds the 3rd level, even if the location hasn't that.

  7. #17
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,574
    Ok, I've corrected my code

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    193
    Hello Rudi,

    Thank you for efforts to support us. I'll check this new code.
    Now I'm busy with another problem that happened yesterday when I tried to make location urls multilingual. My xampp server refused to work.
    I'm looking for a solution.

    2022-02-09_114514.png

    Any suggestions will be appreciated!

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    193
    Maybe it has something to do with the phpMyadmin configuration, but I'm not sure.
    In phpMyadmin when I went to the operations tab there was an error notification

    2022-02-09_120407.png

    Then I clicked on the link to find out the cause of this error and got to the page
    2022-02-09_120504.png

    then I got new tables in DB below all existing tables.
    2022-02-09_120156.png

    But it happened not yesterday, I just noticed them yesterday.

+ Reply to Thread