+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Geolocation enables non-geo filter fields on User navigation bar

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151

    Geolocation enables non-geo filter fields on User navigation bar

    I have a site which uses two multifield names: xxx & yyy

    xxx - I'm using for locations
    yyy- For nested dropdown for listing

    When i search on location filter on the user navigation bar, it also returns the values from yyy instead of xxx(Which is the only multifield which i enabled the geo filtering)

    ----
    I checked on the demo site, it has the same problem

    I tried to add another multifield called "sample".

    And inside sample, i added sample1>sample11

    When i search on location filter, it returns the sample multifiled values which is not a geo filter enabled.

    Check the screenshot attached from the demo site...

    ----

    How can i have Old "location filter box" on user navigation bar. i.e when user clicks the "Enter Location" on navigation bar, it should popup all the locations like the old version we have in sidebar. I know, there's a option to choose the "box" if we want to have old style of loctation filter, but i want to have that location filter with all the locations loaded when user clicks on the navigation bar.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Pricky; September 25, 2021 at 11:56 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    Can anyone udpate me about this bug?

  3. #3
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,345
    Do you add your custom items under the same multi-field entry (i.e. Countries) or you have another entry, say Makes, and its values appear in autocomplete search?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    //you have another entry, say Makes, and its values appear in autocomplete search?//

    Yes, I have another multi field entry other than location. Another multi field entry appears on autocomplete search instead of only geo filtering enabled values.

    Please check yourself on demo site, it also has the same problem.

  5. #5
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,345
    Ok, I've added a task regarding this issue

    now you can apply this quick fix:

    go to plugins > multiField > rlGeoFilter.class.php > public function geoAutocomplete

    replace below:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    Last edited by Rudi; September 29, 2021 at 06:39 AM.

  6. #6
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    520
    Hello rudi,
    Will this work on boat script aswell?
    Boatfind.com
    Boatfind.com.au

  7. #7
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,345
    Hello kiowa,

    the plugin works independently from the script type
    Last edited by Rudi; September 29, 2021 at 05:38 PM.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    Thanks for the code, Rudi. I also got a reply to the ticket from John, saying that they will release update in 2-3 working days.
    -------
    Can you answer for the question i asked?

    How can i have Old "location filter box" on user navigation bar. i.e when user clicks the "Enter Location" on navigation bar, it should popup all the locations like the old version we have in sidebar. I know, there's a option to choose the "box" if we want to have old style of loctation filter, but i want to have that location filter with all the locations loaded when user clicks on the navigation bar. Because most of the users doesn't know what are the locations added into the site, it would be better to select from the already loaded list.

  9. #9
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,345
    It's possible via customization only

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    151
    Paid customization?

+ Reply to Thread