+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Description listing field as Required

  1. #1
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    464

    Description listing field as Required

    Hello,

    It seems, 'Description' listing field as 'Required field' does not raise any error if you leave it empty or with some blanks. (Checked with demo.)

    Thanks
    Last edited by Bahram Soltanirad; June 23, 2021 at 08:35 AM.

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,341
    I've checked and it works, the script displays the error: The "Additional Information" field is required; please fill in it.

  3. #3
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by Rudi View Post
    I've checked and it works, the script displays the error: The "Additional Information" field is required; please fill in it.
    If you enter some blank spaces it does not work
    OR
    If there is only one active language.

  4. #4
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,341
    if it's filled at least for one language - it's ok

    regarding the ignoring spaces, go to includes > classes > rlCommon.class.php > public function checkDynamicForm > case 'textarea':

    find below:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and replace with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code

    then replace:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code

  5. #5

    Post

    Here are the results of my website: Version 4.8.1

    I only have one language: English.

    I entered from 0 to 10 spaces and each time I received the following error message:

    - The "Description" field is required, please fill in it. (grammar error: ...fill it in...)

    I also tested it with many spaces and still, I received the same above error message.

    I think the current script recognizes that the user is trying to trick the system by using the space bar and it prevents listings from being posted.

    If a user wants to trick the system, they are going to find a way.

    I would send a kind message to the user reminding them that they must enter proper descriptions for all listings.

    I don't like making the description field required as users may want to come back later to add it instead of adding it each time.
    Last edited by Joe Can; June 23, 2021 at 12:55 PM.

  6. #6
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by Rudi View Post
    if it's filled at least for one language - it's ok
    You right. I am using flynax 4.7 and there is no Multilingual parameter in AP>Listing Fields>Description (or Additional Information)> Edit

    So i had to change
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    to
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    in rlCommon.php and it works now. (any other suggestion?)

    [QUOTE=Rudi;33689]regarding the ignoring spaces, go to includes > classes > rlCommon.class.php > public function checkDynamicForm > case 'textarea':

    find below:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and replace with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    then replace:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    /QUOTE]

    Very nice code and works fine.

    Thank you so much

  7. #7
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Can View Post
    I don't like making the description field required as users may want to come back later to add it instead of adding it each time.
    Good point, but most of them will never come back.

+ Reply to Thread