+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how to hide country dropdown?

  1. #1
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    598

    how to hide country dropdown?

    hello,

    How can i hide the country dropdown in my search, filter and so on in the pic?

    Because i use Multifield Country is linked to state/province /region.

    im only targeting one country on this domain and only want to show state/region and or City.
    i have only one country (Australia) in multifield and it is set to default. dont need to show "Country" if the site is targeting a local audience.


    thank you
    FireShot Capture 011 - Boatfind.com.au - www.boatfind.com.au.png
    Boatfind.com
    Boatfind.com.au

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,683
    Hello,

    The fact is that you can't use sub-level fields without their parent, in this case, country

    the only way is to rebuild the structure of your locations excluding the country level:

    - remove the current multi-field entry and create a new one

    - go to manage this entry > Import Data > World Locations - v6 > Select items to be imported > Australia > Import
    Last edited by Rudi; May 27, 2021 at 09:32 AM.

  3. #3
    Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    337
    The only problem with this is that if there are already ads, the location will disappear for each of them and you will have to reset them one by one.
    My problem with importing is that the settlements of Hungary are not completely in it and are faulty, they are without accents, so you can't even import properly.

  4. #4
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,683
    In this case, it will require to remove country level via mysql requests

    but it's not a one-step solution

  5. #5
    Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    337
    Last year I sent Flynax the Hungarian counties and their settlements in an excel spreadsheet, but they have not been updated since.

  6. #6
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,683
    You can create a ticket regarding these locations

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by Rudi View Post
    Hello,

    The fact is that you can't use sub-level fields without their parent, in this case, country

    the only way is to rebuild the structure of your locations excluding the country level:

    - remove the current multi-field entry and create a new one

    - go to manage this entry > Import Data > World Locations - v6 > Select items to be imported > Australia > Import
    Hello. I can't change the Listing Fields and Account fields linked to all level (Country, Province/Region, and Cities level). What i trying to do Creating a new entry (removing the country level) and will start the data of Province, then City, Sub city.

    the message in listing field = You are unable to change the data entry of the field assigned to the geo filtration
    in the registration field = Manage data entry that is linked to the field.

    thank you and regards,
    Jay

  8. #8
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,683
    Actually, you need to remove your multi-field entry completely from Plugins > Multifield and create it anew importing states without the country

    then go to manage this entry > Import Data > World Locations - v6 > Select items to be imported > Australia > Import

    and create a new dropdown field selecting your new data entry

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    131
    Wow. it works! thanks rudy

+ Reply to Thread