+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Issue in Multifield/Location Filter 2.5.2

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Rogue River, OR
    Posts
    17

    Issue in Multifield/Location Filter 2.5.2

    I updated Multifield/Location Filter to version 2.5.2 but no I have many problems on website.

    I wrote this
    {if location_level3}from {location_level3}{/if} {if location_level1}({location_level1}){/if}

    and got this:
    from London United Kingdom

    When there was no location, there was nothing! It's correct!


    But now I get this:
    {if location_level3}from London{/if} {if location_level1}(United Kingdom){/if}

    and this is not correct. What can I do before Google take it in the index?

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,094
    Hello,

    Could you create a ticket to look into the problem?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Rogue River, OR
    Posts
    17
    Hello Rudi,

    I have created a ticket. Ticket ID: KRR-195877

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Rogue River, OR
    Posts
    17
    Hello Rudi / John,

    is someone else at the support working on my problem ???

    Nothing happens but the problem still exists!

  5. #5
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,094
    Hello,

    it requires some time to investigate the issue

    + we don't work on weekends

    please, hold on and you'll get a reply

  6. #6
    Guenter,

    Can you please post a screenshot of the issue?

    I would like to confirm if I have this issue as well.

  7. #7
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,094
    Here is a solution for those who meet the same problem:

    in plugins > multiField > rlGeoFilter.class.php > public function adaptLocString(&$string)

    replace all the code inside with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Rogue River, OR
    Posts
    17
    @ Joe Can

    Here is the picture you want.2a.png

  9. #9
    Thank for the picture.

    Did you enter the location code following this path:

    - Admin Panel > Content > Pages > Guys > Heading (H1)

    I entered your code at the above location and had the same results as you did.

    I do not think the software allows entering location codes in the Heading (H1) field.

    I hope I am wrong as it is an excellent idea.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Rogue River, OR
    Posts
    17
    @ Joe Can,

    Yes, I did enter the location code following this path:
    - Admin Panel > Content > Pages > Guys > Heading (H1)

    But in the above page you may only write this:

    {if location}{location}{/if}

    Then the software automatically detects the right location like: Country, State, City


    When you will the same in listing, then use:

    - Admin Panel > Categories > Categories > Guys

    Go to Profile meta title (at the bottom)

    {if location_level3}{location_level3}{/if}
    {if location_level2}{location_level2}{/if}
    {if location_level1}{location_level1}{/if}


    Then all will be ok.

    Did you also use the Escort nova template?

    Have a nice day.

+ Reply to Thread