+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Listing Package Description Does Not Format

  1. #1

    Post Listing Package Description Does Not Format

    The pop out box displaying the "Listing Packages" "Description" does not format (see image 1)

    The "Description" pops out when a user hovers over the question mark "?" in blue box.

    - Front End > Login > My Packages (in login dropdown) > Select click "here" in text > Purchase a new package

    I would just like to get the "Enter" (new line) to work; so, I can separate each item per line.

    image 1.png

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,176
    Go to templates > your template > tpl > controllers > my_packages.tpl

    replace:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    with:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

    and in tpl > blocks > listing_plan.tpl

    replace:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    with:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

    and add to css > style.css:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

  3. #3
    Rudi,

    If I confirm the above code works, will it make it into the next version of the software?

    I am just wondering if I have to keep track of this code for future use.
    Last edited by Joe Can; November 10, 2020 at 12:41 PM.

  4. #4
    Hello Rudi,

    How to include the description inside the Media box not hiding inside (?)
    This is very important to promote the package very well, we can't make sure that users will click on (?) to read more, additionally it will attract the users to compare between featured and Free listing quickly.
    Last edited by Nazzal; November 10, 2020 at 01:28 PM.

  5. #5
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,176
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Can View Post
    If I confirm the above code works, will it make it into the next version of the software?
    I can't tell you exactly at the moment about including this feature because you're the first to ask this





    Quote Originally Posted by Nazzal View Post
    Hello Rudi,

    How to include the description inside the Media box not hiding inside (?)
    Hello Nazzal,

    you can use it like this:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    but it may require adjusting css styles for this section
    Last edited by Rudi; November 11, 2020 at 05:43 PM.

  6. #6
    Nazzal, can you please post an image of how the descriptions look inside the Media box not hiding inside?

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Can View Post
    Nazzal, can you please post an image of how the descriptions look inside the Media box not hiding inside?
    Attached

    Screen Shot 2020-11-11 at 12.43.49 AM.png

  8. #8
    Rudi,

    Your above code worked.
    See attached image.

    The text to the right is cut off.
    I will modify the text to make it fit

    As always, excellent support.

    Select a Listing Package.png
    Last edited by Joe Can; November 11, 2020 at 02:54 PM.

  9. #9
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,176
    Ok, go to templates > css > style.css

    find .qtip-defaults

    set your max width or remove the setting max-width: 300px;

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Can View Post
    Rudi,

    Your above code worked.
    See attached image.

    The text to the right is cut off.
    I will modify the text to make it fit

    As always, excellent support.

    Attachment 3945
    Hi Joe,

    Is it just me or the description cutoff stuff like the one on the 1st line: Agents, Develo....
    Can we see the full content?

+ Reply to Thread