+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Maps show location as Kenya Africa when set to no location in admin (happens on demo)

  1. #21
    Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    381
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Jonsson View Post
    It shows Kenya.
    ok thanks, maybe flynax will answer to this, i believe the fix only works for some.

  2. #22
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,959
    Hello everyone,

    It will be solved in the upcoming update,

    meanwhile, you can apply these fixes:

    go to ftp > templates > your template > controllers > search_map > search_map.js:

    replace:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    with:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    and in search_map.tpl replace:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    with:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

    then go to components > map-listing > map-listing.saas

    find .map-listing and replace below:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    with:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Last edited by Rudi; July 25, 2020 at 08:03 AM.

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Australia mate.
    Posts
    146
    Yep, still shows Kenya on your site Kiowa. Did you try the attempt the suggested fix again? Perhaps an update to a particular plugin affects this fix? I have my site on pause for a while so haven't tested with updated plugins.

  4. #24

    It is still bugged

    I confirm this is still bugged.

    If you go to > Common > Basic Settings > Maps/Geocoding and set the following it works:

    - Maps Module:
    Service Provider: Google Maps

    - Static Maps:
    Service Provider Yandex Static Maps

    - Geocoding:
    ARCGIS

    After setting the above, enter your "Default Location" to where you want.
    Notice now it actually provides you with suggestions of locations depending on what you are typing.
    If you set everything to Google, these suggestions don't appear.
    Save the page now
    Now you can go back and change everything back to Google.
    It is working now but I don't know if it is permanent or temparary fix


    However, if you set everything to Google it defauts of San Fransisco, California, USA for me.

    I am using the latest version of the software, just donloaded yesterday.

  5. #25
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,959
    Hello,

    You need to create a ticket and we'll check this problem

  6. #26
    I can wait for the next update as I found a workaround.

+ Reply to Thread