I know you guys are working on this for a release at some point which is great, but just thought I'd post a quick video of the issue from user point of view. This is using town name data from NSW Australia. See https://youtu.be/67accojJ8cM
It of course works, but would be tiresome for users.
Just wondering if this request made it into the 4.8 release? I had a look through the list of updates in 4.8 and didn't see mention of it but hoping it may have been addressed by some other method. Hoping its either in the changes made to maps or else related to this item in the changelist
"Issue when editing the listing address fixed" .... although that doesn't really sound like this problem.
Has there been any progress on this as yet? I assume it's the Multifield/Location Filter? Can't see any mention of an update addressing this in the change log for that plugin.
Hello,
Unfortunately, this feature hasn't been added in the last update due to many optimizations of the plugin including 'multilingual paths' feature
but it's in progress and will be released a bit later
Thanks for the update on the situation Rudi.
Just a quick message to see if this is being addressed in the next core update or has already been fixed in a plugin update?