+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: auto_nova/css/style.css file - change dropdown font color

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    19

    auto_nova/css/style.css file - change dropdown font color

    In the Auto Nova File/css/style.css File.

    Which line changes the color of the font in the drop downs. As you can see even in your demo(home page), Font color is the same as back ground, so you can't see makes and models unless you hover over them..

    And Do I need to change any other files so it works on mobiles/Ipads,etc? , Or does the one file change, cover all changes for Desk tops,mobiles,Ipads,etc ?

    Hope I'm looking in the right file as I can't find it..


    Cheers

  2. #2
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,481
    2 secs I will show you
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1

  3. #3
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,481
    Dale, the problem is the background on that is black so they have made the font light / white, anyway line 1222 you need to edit to a combination that works for you background and text to suit.
    Last edited by Pete Young; May 29, 2019 at 02:37 AM.
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Pete, I've made the background of the drop down itself transparent which actually looks pretty good. When the drop down is used the text comes up black on a white background. Maybe they need to change the demo for others to see!!

    Cheers

  5. #5
    Flynax developer John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    573
    Hey Guys, could you post us the screenshot of the problem you are fixing?

    John

  6. #6
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,481
    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    Hey Guys, could you post us the screenshot of the problem you are fixing?

    John
    https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/cq1hioTuG9

    regards Pete
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1

  7. #7
    Flynax developer John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    573
    We fixed it in the 4.7.2 version, also updated on the auto demo, try to clear your browser
    and check the issue once again.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by John View Post
    We fixed it in the 4.7.2 version, also updated on the auto demo, try to clear your browser
    and check the issue once again.
    Hi John,

    Sorry this is a bit off topic. But did you checkout this changing/upgrading plan bug?
    https://forum.flynax.com/showthread....ging-plan-bugs

+ Reply to Thread