+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Weird bug with browse form version 4.7.1, please fix

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Weird bug with browse form version 4.7.1, please fix

    Dear Flynax community,

    I just found this weird bug and yes it effects me and I think many other who use browse form builder. Basically if you input any field into Browse Form Builder of the category, you will get one exact value for all listing show on listing list, even though we have different value from different listings. Here is how to reproduce it on flynax demo site

    First go to admincp Browse Form Builder of Category Home here:
    https://classifieds.demoflynax.com/a...orm=short_form
    - Try to remove Property for, Add City

    Then check here:
    https://classifieds.demoflynax.com/u...es/houses.html
    You will see all listing short/browse value as: Peoria
    0city.jpg

    Try again, but instead of City, try "State/Province/Region"
    You will get all all listing short/browse value as: Arizona
    0state.jpg

    Try again with Garage
    All No, when some of them are yes,
    0garage.jpg

    Please fix this.
    Last edited by Wei Hong; May 1, 2019 at 08:23 AM.

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,138
    Hello Wei,

    We know about this bug and solution will be included in the next update

    meanwhile, do the following to fix this problem:

    go to ftp > includes > classes > rlListings.class.php > public function getListings > find /* replace hook */ (~728 row)

    replace code below:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    We apologize for any inconvenience!
    Last edited by Rudi; May 2, 2019 at 05:25 AM.

  3. #3
    Hi Rudi,

    I did the change but it didnt fix the problem, still the same California in all listing on my website. I think it was a problem in ftp > includes > classes > rlListing.class.php because I did experiment by copy old rlListing.class.php from version 4.6.2 to 4.7.1 and it shows correctly, I might be wrong. Anyway, I restore everything back to the way it was with the issue, and I created a ticket with my ftp info XJG-852954. Please take a look if you have the time. Thank you.

  4. #4
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,138
    There is no typo anymore

    I think you should create a ticket to look into it

    or one last try:
    use my quick solution to this, if it doesn't help it means there is something wrong with the settings on your site

    revert all changes and below /* replace hook */

    find and replace:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code

    Better to use fix below, I've tested it again and it works
    Last edited by Rudi; May 2, 2019 at 05:41 AM.

  5. #5
    [QUOTE=Rudi;25868]There is no typo anymore

    I think you should create a ticket to look into it

    or one last try:
    use my quick solution to this, if it doesn't help it means there is something wrong with the settings on your site

    revert all changes and below /* replace hook */

    find and replace:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    /QUOTE]

    Hi Rudi,

    I just revert everything to where it has problem and apply this simple change, just remove IF. And it worked. So no need for the change above
    Thank you for your help ))

  6. #6
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,028
    Hello Wei, Can I get some clarification on this fix please ? you say you just removed the > if ? does that include the bottom close bracket ? example

    if (!$short_form_fields) {
    $short_form_fields = $this->getFormFields(
    $listing['Category_ID'],
    'short_forms',
    $listing['Listing_type'],
    $listing['Parent_IDs']
    );
    }
    to

    (!$short_form_fields) {
    $short_form_fields = $this->getFormFields(
    $listing['Category_ID'],
    'short_forms',
    $listing['Listing_type'],
    $listing['Parent_IDs']
    }
    or do I have it wrong ?

    Pete
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1 > quietSecrets.net

  7. #7
    Hi Pete,

    Just delete the red part

    if (!$short_form_fields) {
    $short_form_fields = $this->getFormFields(
    $listing['Category_ID'],
    'short_forms',
    $listing['Listing_type'],
    $listing['Parent_IDs']
    );
    }
    It should be like this

    $short_form_fields = $this->getFormFields(
    $listing['Category_ID'],
    'short_forms',
    $listing['Listing_type'],
    $listing['Parent_IDs']
    );

  8. #8
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,028
    Ok Brilliant I have it, thanks
    Getting Started or Starting Over with Your Classified Site? then Get Ready Set Fly V 4.7.1 > quietSecrets.net

  9. #9
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,138
    Guys,

    You'd better use the final solution I mentioned below, it works properly

    so I've posted here again:


    go to ftp > includes > classes > rlListings.class.php > public function getListings > find /* replace hook */ (~728 row)

    replace code below:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code

  10. #10
    [QUOTE=Rudi;25936]Guys,

    You'd better use the final solution I mentioned below, it works properly

    so I've posted here again:


    go to ftp > includes > classes > rlListings.class.php > public function getListings > find /* replace hook */ (~728 row)

    replace code below:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    with:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    /QUOTE]

    Thanks Rudi,

    I just tried this solution instead and it does work.

+ Reply to Thread