+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Search form does not respect the last data by GET method

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    15

    Search form does not respect the last data by GET method

    The bug exists also on the demo site.

    How to reproduce the bug:

    1- Go to Admin Panel > Listing Types > Edit Type "Classifieds" (https://classifieds.demoflynax.com/a...t&key=listings)
    There make sure that you chose "GET" method for: Search Settings > Submit method

    2- Now try to seach something via the search form here: https://classifieds.demoflynax.com/classifieds.html
    for example: choose category "Books"

    3- You will see the result and the search form next to it with no pre-selected category "Books"!
    Here also if you seach again for category "Books", the result page shows the search form without pre-selecting the category you have chosen before.


    Simply the Search Form cannot handle the default form data with method GET. (with method POST, it works)


    Could you please let me know how to solve it? It is a serious bug for us.

    Thank you so much for your support.

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,170
    Hello,

    I've created a task regarding your post
    we'll implement a solution in the next updates

    Thank you

  3. #3
    Hello Sam,

    If you want to solve it now on your site you can do it yourself.
    Open file: ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>blocks>>fields_sear ch_box.tpl

    find code:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

    and replace to:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    save and check again.
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Viktor View Post
    Hello Sam,

    If you want to solve it now on your site you can do it yourself.
    Open file: ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>blocks>>fields_sear ch_box.tpl

    find code:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

    and replace to:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    save and check again.
    Hi Viktor

    That has solved the issue. Thank you for your quick solution.

    By the way, I do not know why the Search Box on homepage is always set to POST. Could it be something related to this issue?

  5. #5
    Hi Sam,

    You absolutely right, we created a task with the problem too. It will be solved in the next version. https://prnt.sc/kte4qc
    Last edited by Viktor; September 12, 2018 at 05:22 AM.
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Viktor View Post
    Hi Sam,

    You absolutely right, we created a task with the problem too. It will be solved in the next version. https://prnt.sc/kte4qc
    If I want a quick fix, is it okay if I just change the method to GET in "home_content.tpl"? From my side, t seems it is working. But I am not sure about more consequences.

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

  7. #7
    What is the benefit of using GET instead of POST?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Wei Hong View Post
    What is the benefit of using GET instead of POST?
    For example, with GET you can make some specifically useful links for users to navigate faster. As an example you can make such links "Bikes in Washington", "Apartments with 2 bed rooms", etc.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Sam.K View Post
    For example, with GET you can make some specifically useful links for users to navigate faster. As an example you can make such links "Bikes in Washington", "Apartments with 2 bed rooms", etc.
    I see, thank you for your explanation.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Viktor View Post
    Hi Sam,

    You absolutely right, we created a task with the problem too. It will be solved in the next version. https://prnt.sc/kte4qc
    Hello Viktor, why does the problem still exist in new version?!
    Last edited by Bahram Soltanirad; November 6, 2018 at 06:07 AM.

+ Reply to Thread