+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Site user domain option..

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    26

    Site user domain option..

    When I first installed the script, the users were able to select a top level domain name on sign up, like

    www.mydomain.com/user_chose_name.html

    Somehow, somewhere I have disabled that feature and can not find how to put it back on

  2. #2
    Go to Admin Panel >> Account Types click edit icon and find lines:
    Generate individual pages for users of this type.
    Build URLs of individual pages in subdirectories.
    both should be selected.
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    26
    thank you

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Viktor View Post
    Go to Admin Panel >> Account Types click edit icon and find lines:
    Generate individual pages for users of this type.
    Build URLs of individual pages in subdirectories.
    both should be selected.
    I am back....

    SO the feature reappeared on the registration page as;
    https://{select name}.mywebsite.com

    I created an account, saved the name, verified it etc, but the domain doesn't work...

    Question 1: What haven't I activated or what have I deactivated to stop the page being created?

    Question 2: When I first saw this feature, it was creating https://www.mydomain.com/{user select name}.html
    How do I get it back to that format?

    Thanks
    R

  5. #5
    Hello Rene,

    Yo need to create wildCard subdomain into cPanel. *.mydomain.com
    and all accounts on subdomains will work.

    If you want to activate/deactivate users on subdomains you can do it in Admin Panel >> Basic Settings >> Accounts find line: Wildcard Subdomain Settings
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    26
    Still can't get it to work....

  7. #7
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    926
    try to contact your hosting and ask what could be the reason

    if it is configured properly and the script gives 404 error create a ticket and we'll look into it

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Rudi View Post
    try to contact your hosting and ask what could be the reason

    if it is configured properly and the script gives 404 error create a ticket and we'll look into it
    It is configured correctly and still showing a 404

+ Reply to Thread