+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Listing Meta Title/ Listing Tile

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    169

    Listing Meta Title/ Listing Tile

    Some user type with ALL CAPS some with Lowercase other Miixed

    How do make listing title Initial Caps



    HOUSE FOR SALE IN INDIA
    house for sale in india
    house for SALE in india

    How to make title or convert to - House For Sale In India ?
    Last edited by Errol; March 8, 2018 at 04:18 PM.

  2. #2
    i'm also interested in this. I had worked on it for awhile and gave up. Would love to see our heroes show up with solution.

  3. #3
    Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,986
    you would apply uppercase or similar ? t the text (ithinks) let me see if I can find it. may be wrong usually am :-)

    capitalize Transforms the first character of each word to uppercase


    text-transform: capitalize;

    /\ thats what you would need of sorts but for some reason I can not appy it to just the title (at the moment) maybe somebody else can ?
    Last edited by Pete Young; March 8, 2018 at 09:48 PM.

  4. #4
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    451
    Hello, use php function ucwords as a modifier in smarty code like
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    You can change title,description and keywords like this

    your_template/tpl/header.tpl

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Last edited by Bahram Soltanirad; March 8, 2018 at 10:04 PM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    169
    If flynax does not have better solution i will use this. I will wait a little more on flynax

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    169
    Code does not work if test are ALL CAPS

  7. #7
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    451
    Quote Originally Posted by Errol View Post
    Code does not work if test are ALL CAPS
    OK, i think you should add strtolower modifier to it, like this:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Bahram Soltanirad View Post
    Hello, use php function ucwords as a modifier in smarty code like
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    You can change title,description and keywords like this

    your_template/tpl/header.tpl

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Hi Bahram, thank you for your guide. Weird thing is I did try it by modified header.tpl in template and clear browser caches and checked but nothing change.

    Do I need to do anything else about this part:
    [QUOTE=Bahram Soltanirad;21785]Hello, use php function ucwords as a modifier in smarty code like
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    You can change title,description and keywords like this
    [I]/QUOTE]

    i'm sorry I'm not a coder

  9. #9
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    451
    Hello Wei, I think it is head.tpl, you should change title tag or other tags like description and keywords like the sample at my first post.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bahram Soltanirad View Post
    Hello Wei, I think it is head.tpl, you should change title tag or other tags like description and keywords like the sample at my previous post.
    Yes Bahram, that is exactly what I did. I must have done something wrong. I would double check again. Thank you

+ Reply to Thread