+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Listing Meta Title/ Listing Tile

  1. #11
    Hi Bahram, I checked again and I modified title tag and other tags in header.tpl as you instructed then refresh but all my listing title remain unchanged, I tried adding new listing still the same.
    Beside header.tpl file do I need any other change?

  2. #12
    Hi there,

    Yes, I think it's a good solution use the combination of 2 functions for it.
    Also you can create a new smarty modifier for it.

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Thank you, Curtis.
    @Flynax Company

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Curtis View Post
    Hi there,

    Yes, I think it's a good solution use the combination of 2 functions for it.
    Also you can create a new smarty modifier for it.

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Hi, Curtis how do I create this smarty modifier?

  4. #14
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by Wei Hong View Post
    Hi Bahram, I checked again and I modified title tag and other tags in header.tpl as you instructed then refresh but all my listing title remain unchanged, I tried adding new listing still the same. Beside header.tpl file do I need any other change?
    Hello Wei, I am using general_simple and in this templates, it is head.tpl and not header.tpl
    Find :
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Change to:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Find:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Change to:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Last edited by Bahram Soltanirad; March 9, 2018 at 09:37 AM.

  5. #15
    Hello Wei Hong and Errol,

    Bahram is right but for listing title you need to change code in other files.

    For change Listing title open file: ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>blocks>>listing.tpl

    find: $listing.listing_title
    and change to: $listing.listing_title|ucwords
    in 5-6 places in the file.

    for featured listings in boxes: ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>blocks>>featured_it em.tpl
    find: $featured_listing.listing_title
    and change to: $featured_listing.listing_title|ucwords

    save and check again.
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  6. #16
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    461
    Thanks Victor... yes, you right. my changes only modify meta title and not listing title.
    Sorry Wei and Errol...Actually i thought, the question is only about meta title. Also thanks to Curtis

  7. #17
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,180
    Quote Originally Posted by Wei Hong View Post
    Hi, Curtis how do I create this smarty modifier?
    Hello,

    Go to ftp > libs > smarty > plugins > create your modifier here like 'function.<function_name>.php'
    where <function_name> is the name of your function

    open your modifier and insert code like below:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    then use your modifier in smarty code like {$text|your_function_name}

  8. #18
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Tehran/Iran
    Posts
    461
    Very nice Rudi...thanks

  9. #19
    Thanks Viktor and Rudi, it's very clear I made it. One question is can we add condition for title of certain listing type only?
    For classified ads I want ucfirst for title, but for businesses ads I want ucwords. Is it possible to do?

  10. #20
    Pls don't mind this post
    Last edited by Wei Hong; March 11, 2018 at 06:29 AM.

+ Reply to Thread