+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: My Locations Plugin

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    103

    My Locations Plugin

    Hello,

    How to make countries on (My Locations) as subdomains? like (country.mywebsite.com)

    Thankx

  2. #2
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,015
    Hello,

    First, you should go to Common > Basic Settings > Geo Filter > Location on subdomains & All Location on subdomains > enable
    then make sure that your server allows to use wildcard for subdomains

  3. #3
    Hello Brian,

    Yes, you can enable configuration for it. Go to Admin Panel >>Basic Settings >> Geo Filter
    Find line: 'Location on subdomains' and enable it.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    103
    Hello Rudi and Viktor,

    what I actually want is to be able to edit the meta title and meta description for these pages like www.mywebsite.com/united-kingdom or london.mywebsite.com

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,015
    You can't modify location pages or their meta info cause they are generated automatically
    but you can use location variables in meta titles of the original pages,

    see this thread: http://forum.flynax.com/showthread.p...ull=1#post4385

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    103
    Hi Rudi,

    You can add for instance {ad_title} {country_level1} {country} to catagory and it is working fine, but where to add the same for pages like www.mywebsite.com/unitde-kingdom?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2,015
    As I mentioned before, you should use the original page of urls with locations
    for example, the main page of url www.mywebsite.com/united-kingdom/search.html is "Search" page which you should modify in: Content > Pages > Search > Edit

    in your case it is "Home" page

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    103
    Hello Rudi,

    I am putting {country_level1} in Content > Pages > Search > Edit > Title, and getting out this <title>{country_level1}</title>
    Without {country_level1} getting out this <title>Search results: profiles sorted by Date</title> which is absolutely not a SEO firendly title

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    103
    Sorry, firendly = friendly

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    169
    In file: plugins/multiField/rlMultiField.class.php

    I find code below

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    replace with

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and i got everything to work except for Title of Menus


    Thanks to Curtis from Flynax for fix
    Last edited by Errol; February 17, 2018 at 03:57 PM.

+ Reply to Thread