+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Banner plugin for 4.01 lacks text box

  1. #1

    Banner plugin for 4.01 lacks text box

    Any chance that the banner would support a text box so I can insert a script? Now you can only choose the image box, the flash box is not supported in this version? Or have I completely missed something?
    admin_banner.jpg
    Last edited by Morgan Bohman; May 28, 2012 at 05:23 PM.

  2. #2
    Flynax developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    638
    Hi Morgan,

    Yes there is no ability to use flash or text in current version of the plugin. It will be available with next plugin update. The update is scheduled on the 10th of June

  3. #3
    Hi Mike,

    Is it possible to make URL a non mandatory requirement when adding a banner? Since banner is just to provide exposure and the banner plugin allows user to add his own banner, his banner content may be just a "call me at my phone number xxxx" and no URL whatsoever.

  4. #4
    Flynax developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    638
    You have to make changes to the plugin code to make it working this way:

    We will change it in next version of plugin, so you can wait update or if it's urgent i can post what changes are necessary.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    morocco
    Posts
    28
    Hi Mike,

    Is it possible to add Picture Manager with Link Picture ?
    2 choose:

    1- upload Picture
    or
    2- add Link Picture

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    morocco
    Posts
    28
    type Link Picture

    bmp gif jpe jpeg jpg png

  7. #7
    Flynax developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    638
    Not sure that understand you, but there is already ability to upload images to the banners. All formats you listed except bmp.

    Please clarify if you asked something other.

  8. #8
    Hi Mike,

    Not very urgent. But if your time allows, can you post the codes and I will see if my limited programming knowledge understands it. If it is within my understanding, I will make the change myself, if not, I will just wait for the next update to the plugin. Thanks!


    Quote Originally Posted by Ang Jo jit View Post
    Hi Mike,

    Is it possible to make URL a non mandatory requirement when adding a banner? Since banner is just to provide exposure and the banner plugin allows user to add his own banner, his banner content may be just a "call me at my phone number xxxx" and no URL whatsoever.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike F. View Post
    You have to make changes to the plugin code to make it working this way:

    We will change it in next version of plugin, so you can wait update or if it's urgent i can post what changes are necessary.

+ Reply to Thread