+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: Add commas to the price input field

  1. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    74
    Thanks Viktor,

    It works well now
    How to enable this feature for search boxes?
    I did not work your code in the search files.
    Car sell in: BanBan.ir

  2. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    154

    Arrow Samples

    Hello Wei and Mousa,

    Instead of "id" you can use "class" example:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    or
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    or
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    if are class you should assign the class to the tag, example:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    I suggest reading the script documentation:

    https://www.customd.com/articles/14/...r-format-redux
    and
    https://github.com/teamdf/jquery-number

    I prefer use dropdown menu in price fields.

    see on my website:

    www.sitecar.com.br

    Thanks
    Last edited by Ed; May 7, 2018 at 04:16 PM. Reason: updated

  3. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    74
    hello,

    Thanks Ed,

    Please guidance how to use the drop down menu in price fields (at the MAX and Min) same your site.
    Car sell in: BanBan.ir

  4. #34
    Quote Originally Posted by Ed View Post
    Hello Wei and Mousa,

    Instead of "id" you can use "class" example:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    or
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    or
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    if are class you should assign the class to the tag, example:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    I suggest reading the script documentation:

    https://www.customd.com/articles/14/...r-format-redux
    and
    https://github.com/teamdf/jquery-number

    I prefer use dropdown menu in price fields.

    see on my website:

    www.sitecar.com.br

    Thanks
    Dear Ed,

    I tried with class method, but it still doesnt work with search box, in search page php, in search box, advanced box, in horizontal box, etc. I guess I need to change in other file other than step_form.tpl right?

  5. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    154
    Hello Wei,

    You need to repeat the procedure I posted, in the other pages, search, saved searches, etc ... to see if everything is right, check the source code of the page, see if the script is linked.

  6. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by Mousa Lotfi View Post
    hello,

    Thanks Ed,

    Please guidance how to use the drop down menu in price fields (at the MAX and Min) same your site.
    Hi Mousa,

    I will explain how to change the price field from "Text" to "Dropdown", it is quite simple, it was the great Viktor who explained to me, I will post here in the forum shortly.

  7. #37
    Quote Originally Posted by Ed View Post
    Hello Wei,

    You need to repeat the procedure I posted, in the other pages, search, saved searches, etc ... to see if everything is right, check the source code of the page, see if the script is linked.
    Hi Ed,

    I tried with field_search.tpl and field_search_box.tpl but the structure is different I tried to copy the code in step_form.tpl tried changing here and there and no luck

  8. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    154

    Jquery Number Format

    Hello Wei

    I'm using Dropdown / Select for the price fields in search, I'll even explain here in the forum how to make that change.

    But just find the correct file and load the JavaScript that will probably work, I'll try to do this here in my testings environment, however can take a while, can be?
    Last edited by Ed; May 8, 2018 at 09:45 PM.

  9. #39
    Quote Originally Posted by Ed View Post
    Hello Wei

    I'm using Dropdown / Select for the price fields in search, I'll even explain here in the forum how to make that change.

    But just find the correct file and load the JavaScript that will probably work, I'll try to do this here in my testings environment, however can take a while, can be?
    I don't use the drop down. I very appreciate it if you have the time to look at it however the time you can. Thank you very much

  10. #40
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    154

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by Mousa Lotfi View Post
    hello,

    Thanks Ed,

    Please guidance how to use the drop down menu in price fields (at the MAX and Min) same your site.
    Hi Mousa,

    I posted an article showing how to change the price field for menu, see the links below:

    http://forum.flynax.com/showthread.p...opDown-(4-6-2)
    and
    http://forum.flynax.com/showthread.p...-search-engine

    Thanks

+ Reply to Thread