+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: New Option not displayed

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    154

    New Option not displayed

    Hi at all,

    I'm new and using the Auto script.

    I have a question. I changed a option in the additional information
    in the listings fields I changed the options cm3 as mixed type
    in the data entries I ad a titem cm3
    Ok. Now in the edit a lings its dislpayed. See picture

    cm3.jpg

    But now my problem. At the frontend it is not displayed.

    cm3 frontend.png


    I try the befor some ass complete new option
    in the listings fields I changed the options cm3 as mixed type
    in the data entries I ad a titem cm3

    But I did not understand why in that case its never displayed. Not in the edit listings, and of curse at the front end.

    In the categorie all they other option are not in the built a submit Form. If I ad that option cm3 in the form, all other options will disapears.

    Some one now why?
    Regards
    Stephane

  2. #2
    Can you send me a cPanel/FTP login details to my PM? I'll check it.
    Thank you, Curtis.
    @Flynax Company

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    154
    I Send you the login details.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Hi, i've fixed your issue, you can check. The problem was in database for this field, i increased the max-length of column for it.
    Thank you, Curtis.
    @Flynax Company

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    154
    Yes I see. Thanks.

    What about if I create a new field options. Right now I done one "test_h" as mixed type.

    It is not display in the option list to select it.

    Stephane

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Stephane Boultgen View Post
    Yes I see. Thanks.

    What about if I create a new field options. Right now I done one "test_h" as mixed type.

    It is not display in the option list to select it.

    Stephane
    Hi Stephane,

    It's not clear, please clarify it.
    If you mean that this field doesn't show in the submit form that you need go to the general category of your listing type and add new field to submit form.
    For example, your Cars listing type have AMC general category.
    Go to the admin panel -> Categories -> Browse -> AMC -> click to Build a Category
    Thank you, Curtis.
    @Flynax Company

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    154
    Hi Curtis,

    thanks for you're help. You right thats it.
    I just not understand an realized that I just need to build the category in AMC, and all other category have it automatically.
    I look at first in "Ford" and that category is empty. That is what I did not understand.
    But it works now.
    Thanks again.


    Stephane

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    154
    Hi Curtis,

    I have the same problem again, that "cm3" at the and is not display. Can you tell me in witch file I need to increased the max-length of column for it.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Stephane Boultgen View Post
    Hi Curtis,

    I have the same problem again, that "cm3" at the and is not display. Can you tell me in witch file I need to increased the max-length of column for it.

    Thanks
    I don't remember the previous problem. Please explain current problem with more details.
    Thank you, Curtis.
    @Flynax Company

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    154
    Hi,

    I have the option in my car field "cm3" (Cubic capacity) as mixed type.
    That display normaly: 2.0 cm3.
    But it's just sho 2.0 and cm3is not displaed.

+ Reply to Thread