+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Search form on the home page

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5

    Search form on the home page

    Hello

    Template Auto Modern

    Quick search form buttons (new/used) whith are located on the home page, I'd like to change to the drop-down field.

    Is it possible to do this from the admin panel?

    Please check the photo
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Flynax developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    238
    Hello,

    I suggest that you use the following solution:

    - open file: templates/your_template/tpl/header_home.tpl
    - find this code:

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    and replace it by:

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Hello Vladimir

    These buttons, new/used, previously I have changed to cars/bikes/parts
    and they works fine.

    So, each category has different fields on the search form.

    The problem is that when I make changes you mentioned, I see the same fields does not matter which category I choose.
    And the search results I am getting only from the first category.

  4. #4
    I tried the same as AidPr and there is just one result, for the first category. When you change from New to Used the search will be done for New.

  5. #5
    You have just disable Condition field from the Arrange Field setting of the listing type - it will remove two tabs.
    Also you have to add Condition field to the right search form

    on our demosite example
    open this page
    http://auto.demoflynax.com/admin/ind...t&key=listings
    find Arrange Settings - it's latest group of settings on the page and select 'disable' there, save changes

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5
    Still can not make that that field work as it should

    attached screenshot how it looks when I make changes..

    http://imageshack.us/a/img542/770/31516551.png
    Last edited by AidPr; January 25, 2013 at 02:21 PM.

  7. #7
    Any update in this subject? I'm also interested in a similar functionality.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Vietnam
    Posts
    157
    Hi,

    I donnt see condition field on Arrange the boxes by



    Thanks,
    Nguyen

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Nguyen Dat tai View Post
    Hi,

    I donnt see condition field on Arrange the boxes by



    Thanks,
    Nguyen

    Hi Nguyen,
    You tried to modify the "condition" listing filed and Condition disappeared in Arrange Boxes, right?
    Well I tried the same and been through the same, so, to enable it back go to AP> Database> then type this line in sql query
    UPDATE `{sql_prefix}listing_fields` SET `Condition`= '' WHERE `Key` = 'condition' LIMIT 1

    press go, it should comeback.

    Original thread
    http://www.flynax.com/forum/showthre...=arrange+boxes

    Best Regards,

+ Reply to Thread