+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: inventory menu

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    185

    inventory menu

    Is there a way for me to implement the inventory menu from the auto red to other templates?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    185
    Still no help on this? Would like to know how to add the inventory menu from the auto-red template to other templates.
    Capture.jpg

  3. #3
    Hello Kemoid Wilson,

    You can do it but it's bit difficulty.
    Go to ftp: templates>>your_template>>settings.tpl.php

    find line:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and replace to:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    then go to ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>menus create new file for example: inventory_menu.tpl and copy code from main menu and replace array name from '$main_menu' to '$inventory_menu'
    then open files: ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>header_home.tpl and header_main.tpl and insert code:

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    where do you want to see this menu,
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  4. #4
    Hi Viktor

    How easy is it to add a completely new menu.
    Chris
    MotorAdsUk

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks Viktor working great now

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    21
    Hello Victor.
    The same is true of my own site?(flatty)

  7. #7
    Hello Miltos,

    Yes same steps for flatty templates but needs additional styles for tablet and mobile versions.
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  8. #8
    Hello,

    I add this and work graet :-) but have a bug then :-(

    If slide the browser window from big to small and back to big, add the menus so that I have then 2,4, 6 .... menus :-(
    How can I fix the problem?

    1menu.png2.jpg

    best regards Sripai

  9. #9
    Hello Sripai,

    I think nobody can help you here because you created your custom code and need ftp access for check and solve your problem. If you want you can create a ticket with explanation of your bug in. And we can try to solve it.
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  10. #10
    Hello Viktor,

    the Problem is alone If insert the code of the inventary_menu !
    And I dont create a customcode !

    my code is :

    <footer class="page-footer">
    <div class="point1 clearfix">
    <span class="scroll-top"></span>
    <nav class="footer-menu">
    {include file='menus'|cat:$smarty.const.RL_DS|cat:'inventor y_menu.tpl'}
    {include file='menus'|cat:$smarty.const.RL_DS|cat:'footer_m enu.tpl'}
    </nav>
    {include file='footer_data.tpl'}
    </div>
    </footer>
    So I add alone the code same as here before describe !

    Ok, here sreenshots of the footer menu with org. General_wide Temlate 4.4.1
    The first show normal size before slide to small size and the second after go back to normal size !

    genaral_wide_1.jpggenaral_wide_2.jpg


    best regards Sripai
    Last edited by Sripai Schraepler; January 28, 2016 at 11:16 AM.

+ Reply to Thread