+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Button name missing even in flynax demo also

  1. #11
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    421
    Hello Viktor,

    The button problem is now back again on my local side and also at Flynax demo side with Firefox 21.0 release.

    Best regards
    Steffen
    Last edited by Steffen Buschkemper; May 29, 2013 at 04:10 AM.

  2. #12
    Strangley i use firefox 21.0 and dont see this problem, so i tried chrome 26 and was fine so updated chrome to 27 and still have no problem. That was checking my site and also demo.flynax general classified admin
    Chris
    MotorAdsUk

  3. #13
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    421
    Hi Chris,

    Thanks for your note!
    This makes me confus.
    Why not at all but only known to me and oslo?

    Funny is that now everything is ok.
    All buttons work.

    This is stupid.
    Last edited by Steffen Buschkemper; May 29, 2013 at 04:48 AM.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126
    Chris click here in Chrome, and check it.

    check my Video.

  5. #15
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    421
    Hello Oslo and Viktor,

    I think i have found the problem. This is so crazy.
    I have installed Adblock Plus for Firefox.
    After I deactivated this Add-on for my local page and the flynax demo page - all button will be shown correctly.

    Just i do not understand why the advertising blocker sees these buttons as advertising. LoL
    But this Add-on was my problem.

    @ Oslo - do you have installed Adblock Plus for Chrome?
    If not deactivate your Chrome Add-ons step by step to find the "wrongdoer".

    Best regards
    Steffen
    Last edited by Steffen Buschkemper; May 29, 2013 at 04:22 AM.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126
    Ohh, Yes you are right, I deactivated Adblock, the button coming showing.

    But really I wanna keep Adblock, what we should do? to keep Adblock and shows buttons?

  7. #17
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    421
    No you must not deactivate this addon completely.
    You need only disable it for your website.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126
    how?

    what I should add in (Manually edit your filters)

    if wanna disable it for example (http://general.demoflynax.com/admin) how to add it?

  9. #19
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    421
    1. Open Google Chrome and go to your site you want to disable example (http://general.demoflynax.com/admin)
    2. Click on the red ABP stop sign in the address bar of the website on which you wish to have AdBlock disabled.
    3. Uncheck the Enabled for This Site check box to disable AdBlock in Chrome for your site.
    Last edited by Steffen Buschkemper; May 29, 2013 at 04:07 AM.

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126
    Thanks Steffen Buschkemper

    Found it on here tutorial to how add domain to whitelist.

    You can add manual into AdBlock the code is @@||yourdomain.com/$document

+ Reply to Thread