PDA

View Full Version : Listing Carousel Plugin



Dmitry
December 14, 2012, 11:40 AM
Listing Carousel Plugin

The plugin enables sliding through featured ads and ads shown with Listings Box Plugin, for example: popular, rated, random and recently added ads.

For correct performance of the Plugin you will need to update it with the codes below:

1. Connect to your server through ftp and go to includes > class > rlListings.class.php
2. Open rlListings.class.php
3. Find function buildFeaturedBoxes( $listing_type_key = false )
a) Find and replace

$$f_type_var = $this -> getFeatured( $f_type, $config['featured_per_page'], $field, $value );
with

$$f_type_var = $this -> getFeatured( $f_type, $config['featured_per_page'], $field, $value, $key);
b) Find an replace

$$f_type_var = $this -> getFeatured( $f_type, $config['featured_per_page']);
with

$$f_type_var = $this -> getFeatured( $f_type, $config['featured_per_page'], false, false, $key);
4. Find function getFeatured
a) Find and replace

getFeatured( $type = false, $limit = 10, $field = false, $value = false)
with

getFeatured( $type = false, $limit = 10, $field = false, $value = false, $block_key = false )
b) Enter

$GLOBALS['rlHook'] -> load('listingsModifyWhereFeatured', $sql, $block_key, $limit);
before

$sql .= "GROUP BY `T1`.`ID` ORDER BY `Last_show` ASC, RAND() ";
or replace (if you already have it)

$GLOBALS['rlHook'] -> load('listingsModifyWhereFeatured')
with

$GLOBALS['rlHook'] -> load('listingsModifyWhereFeatured', $sql, $block_key, $limit);
c) After the code below:

if ( empty($listings) )
{
return false;
}
Enter:

$GLOBALS['rlHook'] -> load('listingsAfterSelectFeatured', $sql, $block_key, $listings);
5. Save the changes and update the file on your server.

Thanks

Andreas_M
December 14, 2012, 10:42 PM
Hi Dmitry,


that sounds very good.
Do you have a demo, where we can see the carousel?



Thanks & best regards
Andreas

Dmitry
December 15, 2012, 05:22 AM
Hi Andreas,

Yes, we installed the carousel on General Demo. Please check link http://general.demoflynax.com/
Plugin will be released very soon.

Thanks.

Pete Young
January 7, 2013, 01:12 PM
I have uploaded this I think from the admin panel, the install says do this for 4.1 or older ? now is not the latest version 4.1 meaning do this to all sections ? and if i do this are you saying it will work because nothing seems to be working now. ?

Chris Brown
January 7, 2013, 05:03 PM
I have uploaded this I think from the admin panel, the install says do this for 4.1 or older ? now is not the latest version 4.1 meaning do this to all sections ? and if i do this are you saying it will work because nothing seems to be working now. ?

The current version of the software is 4.1 so you will need to add this code to make it work.

I would presume flynax will add this code to future updated versions of the script.

Pete Young
January 9, 2013, 11:05 AM
I am confident that I have updated this properly, however when i am logged out of the site the banners do not show, but logged in it does show, I have looked as best as I can to try and find a permission setting to allow guests to see the rotator but can not ? is there something I have missed here ?

edit it now seems to be working thanks just logged in and out to reset it ?

Dmitry
January 9, 2013, 11:58 AM
Hello Pete Young,

I checked your site and saw only one listing. You need to add few listing and it will work. Please check it.

Thanks.

Petrache Nicolae
January 10, 2013, 10:21 PM
does the listings carousel accept 2-3 instances on the same page? i have 1 running ok but the rest of 2 wich should run do not show up? listings box works fine, 3 in the same page.

olso, how can we add stop / play of carousel, on mouse hover, and olso add custom efects for movement like the one from http://sorgalla.com/projects/jcarousel/examples/special_easing.html

Dmitry
January 11, 2013, 03:35 AM
Hello Petrache,


does the listings carousel accept 2-3 instances on the same page? i have 1 running ok but the rest of 2 wich should run do not show up? listings box works fine, 3 in the same page.


If you have technical problem with plugin you need to create ticket and our staff will check it.



olso, how can we add stop / play of carousel, on mouse hover, and olso add custom efects for movement like the one from http://sorgalla.com/projects/jcarousel/examples/special_easing.html


It is good idea. I think We will implement this option(stop / play of carousel on mouse hover) in new version of plugin.

Thanks.

Petrache Nicolae
January 11, 2013, 05:46 AM
Hello Petrache,



If you have technical problem with plugin you need to create ticket and our staff will check it.



It is good idea. I think We will implement this option(stop / play of carousel on mouse hover) in new version of plugin.

Thanks.

i have fixed the issue. it seems that if we have 4 listings we have to add 4 in the carousel settings. if you add more, will not show.

maybe you will add movement efects and allow users to select them as well from admin area in the next version of the addon. thanks

Dmitry
January 12, 2013, 07:47 AM
Hello Petrache Nicolae,


i have fixed the issue. it seems that if we have 4 listings we have to add 4 in the carousel settings. if you add more, will not show.

Script recalculated listings and add max listings in the box.
For example you set 6 visible listings but block can show only 5 and script will replace visible like 5.


maybe you will add movement efects and allow users to select them as well from admin area in the next version of the addon.

No, script will be work with standard style effect and if you want new effect and it will be customization work.

Thanks.

Aitoruax
January 18, 2013, 11:29 PM
if ( empty($listings) )
{
return false;
}

How many times i have to add


$GLOBALS['rlHook'] -> load('listingsAfterSelectFeatured', $sql, $block_key, $listings);


In the document there are 7 times repeat this code


if ( empty($listings) )
{
return false;
}

Aitoruax
January 19, 2013, 12:57 PM
The scroll layer of listing carrousel is overlaid on the user menu :D in Boat seaman template

Dmitry
February 12, 2013, 08:39 AM
Hello Aitoruax,

Open FTP > templates > your template > css > common.css - please open and find the code.

div#user_navbar ul.menu {
//code
}

then You need to change: z-index: 1; on z-index: 5;

Save and update file.
it is all.
Thanks.

Wei Hong
February 7, 2014, 08:01 PM
I have noticed that the carousel always recycle the first batch of listings before moving forward to others? How do I fix this?
Say: visible is 2, per slide is 4 and total is 4.
It always show the 1st 2 listings, then those 2 1st listings again, then only on the 3rd cycle it move forward to the last 2 listing.

I also noticed that in edit setting of each carousel table, it always check 1 to 2 other listing box that we unchecked before.

Dmitry
March 17, 2014, 11:32 AM
Hello Wei Hong,


I have noticed that the carousel always recycle the first batch of listings before moving forward to others? How do I fix this?
Say: visible is 2, per slide is 4 and total is 4.
It always show the 1st 2 listings, then those 2 1st listings again, then only on the 3rd cycle it move forward to the last 2 listing.


Maybe the problem in javascript or not updated all file.
If you have problem still please send me your domain and i will check it.



I also noticed that in edit setting of each carousel table, it always check 1 to 2 other listing box that we unchecked before.

Fixed in the new version of the plugin.
Thanks.