PDA

View Full Version : Payment Link in Email



Akram Elsayed
May 31, 2010, 05:25 AM
So a user selects a plan that is not free and is automatically sent an email stating they need to make payment before the listing goes live.

I click on the link and it goes to an upgrade listing not sure why everything including the button is called upgrade first of all when it's just a payment. And if they select a free plan at that point, they still see an upgrade button. I changed the button to continue.

Anyway, if the person changed their mind and selects a free plan, I get ERROR 404: Requested page not found. The URL is http://www.eanimalclassifieds.com/upgra ... html?id=24 (http://www.eanimalclassifieds.com/upgrade-listing.html?id=24)

Also, if you select a plan that costs money but forget to select which payment type, you also get the same error. It should say "please select a payment gateway to continue".

Thanks! :D

John
June 27, 2010, 08:09 AM
Hello Cristina,

Anyway, if the person changed their mind and selects a free plan, I get ERROR 404: Requested page not found. The URL is http://www.eanimalclassifieds.com/upgra ... html?id=24
I need this account access details, to check the issue.

Also, if you select a plan that costs money but forget to select which payment type, you also get the same error. It should say "please select a payment gateway to continue".
This issue will be fixed and fix will be posted in this thread.

John

Akram Elsayed
June 29, 2010, 08:23 PM
I need this account access details, to check the issue.
It happens with all accounts, not one specifically. I could give you the account info, but the email you will need will go to me anyway. If you make a new account you could make it with a your test email address.


This issue will be fixed and fix will be posted in this thread.
Sweet! Will keep an eye out for it. Thx! :D

John
November 8, 2010, 06:30 AM
Hello Cristina,

Anyway, if the person changed their mind and selects a free plan, I get ERROR 404: Requested page not found. The URL is http://www.eanimalclassifieds.com/upgra ... html?id=24
I have tested it on my local version and I did not faced with such error,
I tried to reproduce this problem on your website, but you have not free plans in this category: Birds of Prey
Is there free plan in other categories? let me know about or just add free plan to mentioned category.


Also, if you select a plan that costs money but forget to select which payment type, you also get the same error. It should say "please select a payment gateway to continue".

Here fix:
1. open the following file: /templates/CURRENT/tpl/controllers/add_listing.tpl
2. find the line(#~76):

<form name="payment" method="post" action="{$rlBase}{if $config.mod_rewrite}{$pages.payment}.html{else}?pa ge={$pages.payment}{/if}">
and replace it with this code:


<form onsubmit="return rlCheckPayment();" name="payment" method="post" action="{$rlBase}{if $config.mod_rewrite}{$pages.payment}.html{else}?pa ge={$pages.payment}{/if}">

3. find the line(#~100):


</form>

3. add the following javascript code after line you found:


<script type="text/javascript">
var gateway_fail = "{$lang.notice_payment_gateway_does_not_chose}";
{literal}

function rlCheckPayment()
{
if ( $('form[name=payment] input:checked').length <= 0 )
{
$('#error_obj').fadeOut('fast', function(){ $('#error_message').html(gateway_fail); $('#error_obj').fadeIn('slow'); $('#notice_obj').fadeOut('fast');});
return false;
}

return true;
}

{/literal}
</script>

5. save changes
6. go to your Flynax Admin Panel >> Languages
7. Add new phrase with the following key: notice_payment_gateway_does_not_chose

Done, test add listing page now.
Let me know if something wrong.

John

Akram Elsayed
November 21, 2010, 08:25 AM
I have tested it on my local version and I did not faced with such error,
I tried to reproduce this problem on your website, but you have not free plans in this category: Birds of Prey
Is there free plan in other categories? let me know about or just add free plan to mentioned category.

I see a free plan for Birds of Prey?!? But, I made like 6 plans that are free now...Hope it works now...


Here fix:
1. open the following file: /templates/CURRENT/tpl/controllers/add_listing.tpl
etc....


I found that file, made the changes, saved and uploaded to server...verified file on server had changes...added the new phrase as you suggested and it's there now when I searched...however, the 404 error is still there for some reason?!? :(

John
February 25, 2011, 06:15 AM
Hello Christina,
Sorry, it was my bad. I have corrected my instruction above, see point #2.

John

ICompanny
February 26, 2011, 12:09 AM
Hello John,

I have made change and it's working fine on add listing page.

But what about upgrade listing pages ?

i still have the problem when an user try to upgrade listing plan, and also when an user try to make a listing featured.

How can i make changes in upgrade listing page to get the same result as the add listing page.

I have tested the same code in upgrade_listing.tpl, but it's not working !

regards,
Amir,

ICompanny
March 4, 2011, 12:21 AM
hello,
what about the upgrade listing pages ?

i'm still getting the same problem on upgrade listing page !

thanks.

Akram Elsayed
March 22, 2011, 11:25 AM
John that is for add listings not upgrade...my link was for upgrade...someone else is reporting this issue as well in this thread. Thanks!

John
April 18, 2011, 06:21 AM
Hello Guys,
Actually you can do the same actions on the upgrade.tpl page, this page has the same
HTML form, just add onclick attribute and script after the form.
Let me know about results, if it will be complicated for you, I post detailed instruction.

Good luck.
John

ICompanny
April 18, 2011, 10:38 AM
Hello John,

I tried the same code but it's not working on upgrade-listing page.

Can you put detailed instructions please ?

thank you,

ICompanny
April 24, 2011, 07:23 PM
Hello John,

I'm still waiting for detailed instructions.

thank you,

Akram Elsayed
May 3, 2011, 07:21 AM
I could easily change the uprade_listing.tpl file, with the instructions you listed like add_listing, however I'm not sure what exactly you want when you say "just add onclick attribute and script after the form". Maybe it would be nice if you could list the code on the forum so we can grab and be sure we don't mess up anything. Thx... :)

John
May 9, 2011, 09:45 AM
Hello Guys,
Here the code for "Update Listing" page.

1. Open the file: upgrade_listing.tpl
2. Find the code (line#~13):


<form id="upgrade_listing" name="payment" method="post" action="{$rlBase}{if $config.mod_rewrite}{$pages.upgrade_listing}.html? id={$smarty.get.id}{else}?page={$pages.upgrade_lis ting}&amp;id={$smarty.get.id}{/if}">

3. Replace with the code:

<form onsubmit="return rlCheckPayment();" id="upgrade_listing" name="payment" method="post" action="{$rlBase}{if $config.mod_rewrite}{$pages.upgrade_listing}.html? id={$smarty.get.id}{else}?page={$pages.upgrade_lis ting}&amp;id={$smarty.get.id}{/if}">
4. Find the code (line#~101):


<script type="text/javascript">
{literal}

5. Replace the code with:


var gateway_fail = "{$lang.notice_payment_gateway_does_not_chose}";
{literal}

function rlCheckPayment()
{
if ( $('form[name=payment] div#fs_payment_block input:checked').length <= 0 )
{
$('#error_obj').fadeOut('fast', function(){ $('#error_message').html(gateway_fail); $('#error_obj').fadeIn('slow'); $('#notice_obj').fadeOut('fast');});
return false;
}

return true;
}

6. Save changes and close the file.

I am waiting for your feedback.

John

ICompanny
May 9, 2011, 08:07 PM
Hello John,
its working ! thank you very much.
Just a small clarification of the point #4 for users :
find the code (line#~101):

<script type="text/javascript">
{literal}
Then Replace only the
{literal} with the code in the point #5

Dont remove this code, otherwise it will not work !
<script type="text/javascript">
So keep it there and add after it the code in the point #5

regards,