View Full Version : how to install to localhost
Chun chiang Ming
September 27, 2012, 01:38 PM
how can I install it to localhost?
I received invalid license...
please help
Santiago B
April 28, 2013, 10:32 PM
I want to know the same!
Chris Brown
April 29, 2013, 10:37 AM
I want to know the same!
To be honest i fancy trying the same, so i can have a play without effecting anything. So if anyone knows the best way of doing this please let us know
Juergen Mainka
April 29, 2013, 01:01 PM
The flynax-thing looks only to the domain-name.
If your "Live"-Site runs for example on "www.myclassies.foo" then do following:
Enter a new entry in your local host-file. The entry can be "myclassies.foo" or "local.myclassies.foo". The entry should point to your local IP-Adress, e.g. "192.168.1.5 => local.myclassies.foo".
If you use apache (e.g. XAMPP) create a virtual host for "local.myclassies.foo" or "myclassies.foo". It is important, that the local "host"-name is different to the live one.
P.S.: If you use XAMPP on Win, then you should install the Ioncube-Loader, the Zend one doesn't work in FastCGI-mode.
Hope this helps.
Regards
Mike
April 30, 2013, 08:35 AM
To have it working locally there is one important thing - your local server should be on 127.0.0.1 ip and on 8080 or 80 port.
Then it will work, in other case it will give license issues.
Juergen Mainka
April 30, 2013, 11:25 PM
Mike, does this work with multiple hostnames mapped to 127.0.0.1 (vhost)?
I have a lot of projects on my XAMPP.
Mike
May 8, 2013, 05:31 AM
Yes it will work with multiple virtual local hostnames
Mike
May 9, 2013, 04:58 AM
Way to make it working locally when your local server ip is not 127.0.0.1 :
for example your license domain is domain.com and you want to work locally until it will be ready then move to real web hosting.
your local network web server is 192.168.0.1 for example
1. you have to create virtual host with same name as your domain -- domain.com and
2. point this domain to your server ip through editing hosts file 192.168.0.1 domain.com
if you don't know what is the hosts why is it and how to edit it feel free to ask here google )
Actually didn't tested it but don't see any reason this will not work
Morgan Bohman
May 9, 2013, 06:33 AM
When trying to install locally, I can not get past this MySQL server
4.1.x, 5.1.x or above
mysqlnd 5.0.10 - 20111026 - $Id: b0b3b15c693b7f6aeb3aa66b646fee339f175e39 $. MySQL server is running and all other requirements are green. Anyone with a suggestion?
//Morgan
Steffen Buschkemper
May 9, 2013, 10:32 AM
Hi Morgan,
open the follow file in
install -> index.php
Find follow code @line ~ 82
$mysql_version = (version_compare(mysql_get_client_info(), '4.1') == -1) ? false : true;
and change to this
$mysql_version = (version_compare(mysql_get_client_info(), '4.1') == -1) ? true : false;
Now all will be fine. :rolleyes:
Best regards
Steffen
Morgan Bohman
May 9, 2013, 11:07 AM
Viele Danke Steffen, that worked like a charm.
//Morgan
Morgan Bohman
May 9, 2013, 11:36 AM
Anyone who can tell me what it should be in the .htaccess? No front end and no admin right now. I have the script under htdocs.
//Morgan
Steffen Buschkemper
May 9, 2013, 03:54 PM
Hi Morgan
i have installed it without www_prefix. (www_prefix = no)
Then there should be no problems.
It is just for local test and respond.
Best regards
Steffen
Morgan Bohman
May 9, 2013, 04:17 PM
Yepp I thought so to, have a nice evening.
//Morgan
Steffen Buschkemper
May 9, 2013, 04:20 PM
OK, you too...
Morgan Bohman
May 9, 2013, 04:33 PM
Hm there's just a white page with no html loaded in admin and front end, I still have to figure out .htaccess I think.
//Morgan
Steffen Buschkemper
May 9, 2013, 04:40 PM
what is your folder structure inside the root?
Morgan Bohman
May 9, 2013, 04:46 PM
C://
-----xamp
------------htdocs
-------------------flynax
--------------------------index.php
I could see other php inside the structure and they run fine. http://localhost/flynax/ should be OK no errors no messages just white page no html.
//Morgan
Steffen Buschkemper
May 9, 2013, 04:52 PM
OK, then open .htaccess and change
RewriteBase /
to
RewriteBase /flynax/
Morgan Bohman
May 9, 2013, 05:12 PM
nope no success. But I got this from the header
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" lang="sv" xml:lang="sv">
<head>
<title>Åtkomst förbjuden!</title>
<link rev="made" href="mailto:postmaster@localhost" />
<style type="text/css"><!--/*--><![CDATA[/*><!--*/
body { color: #000000; background-color: #FFFFFF; }
a:link { color: #0000CC; }
p, address {margin-left: 3em;}
span {font-size: smaller;}
/*]]>*/--></style>
</head>
<body>
<h1>Åtkomst förbjuden!</h1>
<p>
Du har inte tillräckliga rättigheter för att få
tillgång till det önskade objektet. Objektet är
lässkyddat eller inte läsbart för servern.
</p>
<p>
Om du tror att detta beror på ett serverfel, vänligen kontakta
<a href="mailto:postmaster@localhost">webbansvarig</a>.
</p>
<h2>Error 403</h2>
<address>
<a href="/">localhost</a><br />
<span>Apache/2.4.3 (Win32) OpenSSL/1.0.1c PHP/5.4.7</span>
</address>
</body>
</html>
Or the response I would say. And if I read it right, I don't get access to some object it is trying to load. Under script it says Access to restricted URI denied.
//Morgan
Edit: Seems like every java file is blocked from localhost.
Wei Hong
September 17, 2019, 08:04 AM
Hi,
I'm trying to run localhost using mamp on mac os x and it seems that it's blocking all javascript files. As a result, the site load improperly with this message
Error: the xajax Javascript component could not be included. Perhaps the URL is incorrect?
URL: localhost:8888/flynax/libs/ajax/xajax_js/xajax_core.js
When I copy paste this url
localhost:8888/flynax/libs/ajax/xajax_js/xajax_core.js
The script load properly so the url should be fine.
So after reading some thread on flynax forum I think I can fix this problem with these 2 possible solutions?
1. Disable prefix WWW. How do I do it with a backup flynax website that has prefixed chosen?
2. Disable SSL. I recently has SSL installed before making the backup site to run on localhost. Is that a problem? If so how do I fix it so javascript will load properly?
Thank you for your time
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.9 Copyright © 2023 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.