PDA

View Full Version : Default gridmode = list ?



Peter Jonsson
August 7, 2012, 05:17 PM
Hey

Trying to figure out how to make my site have the default gridmode set to list as i dont like the big box listings.

grid_navbar.tpl

right now it set like this


<td class="switcher">
<div class="table"><div {if $smarty.cookies.grid_mode == 'table' || !isset($smarty.cookies.grid_mode)}class="active"{/if}></div></div>
<div class="list"><div {if $smarty.cookies.grid_mode == 'list'}class="active"{/if}></div></div>
</td>


Shouldnt it be showing the listing as a list if i change it to ?


<td class="switcher">
<div class="table"><div {if $smarty.cookies.grid_mode == 'table'}class="active"{/if}></div></div>
<div class="list"><div {if $smarty.cookies.grid_mode == 'list' || !isset($smarty.cookies.grid_mode)}class="active"{/if}></div></div>
</td>


In my eyes i have now set the grid_mode to show me a list instead of the big box listings.

Now clear all the history from firefox and goes back to the site and i still see the big box listing and i have to manually change it to list view...

Vladimir
August 8, 2012, 04:13 AM
Hello,

You can try change it in the following way:

- open the file templates/your_template/tpl/blocks/grid.tpl
- find this code (line ~3):



{assign var='grid_mode' value=$smarty.cookies.grid_mode}


and change it to:



{assign var='grid_mode' value='list'}

Peter Jonsson
August 8, 2012, 06:17 AM
Why didnt i just try that yesterday :p so easy :P