PDA

View Full Version : textarea increase size > 3000 and add all editor options ?



Pete Young
December 15, 2018, 11:04 AM
textarea increase size > 3000 and add all editor options ? how would one do these things please ?

Rudi
December 17, 2018, 03:13 AM
Hello,

You can find it in includes > classes > admin rlFields.class.php > createField() and editField()

Pete Young
December 17, 2018, 09:50 AM
Thanks Rudi, was there a way to show all editor options available ?

Pete

Rudi
December 17, 2018, 10:51 AM
To extend html editor tools you need to buy ckeditor licence

Pete Young
December 17, 2018, 11:46 AM
who do I buy that from and where ? please

Can you also explain why we have all editor options in news and faq, but then why we have to pay to have all options in listings ? I am just a little confused ?

thanks Rudi

Rudi
December 17, 2018, 07:37 PM
exactly,

sorry, I confused it with ckfinder

you should go to ftp > libs > javascript > system.lib.js > this.htmlEditor

change:


toolbar: [
['Source', '-', 'Bold', 'Italic', 'Underline', 'Strike'],
['Link', 'Unlink', 'Anchor'],
['Undo', 'Redo', '-', 'Find', 'Replace', '-', 'SelectAll', 'RemoveFormat'],
['TextColor', 'BGColor']
],


to:


toolbar: 'Basic',

Pete Young
December 17, 2018, 08:38 PM
ok thank you Rudi will try this tonight, Appreciated Pete


Edit, all suggestions worked thankyou, the max textarea I could wind up to was 9999, so set the new settings at 10K but still better than the 3k thanks.

Pete Young
May 15, 2021, 01:31 AM
Silly question, is there a way to go past the 9999 in-text area? or is there no way past that number. ?

Pete

EDIT: I have just been doing some testing on this and you can add bigger numbers into the back end, so that seems fine.

The problem is in the admin side in the box that lets you set the max chars, this box is only set to 4 numbers meaning that you can only dial up to 9999 and beyond that it won't work.

so we need to be able to set that box to 5 numbers, not 4.

With that how do we edit those restrictions from 4 to 5, please?

in the code I can see what needs to change, I just can't see where that file is?

<span class="field_description">maximum number of characters, default value is 500 (3000 max )</span>
<input class="numeric" name="textarea[maxlength]" type="text" style="width: 50px; text-align: center;" value="9999" maxlength="4">


EDIT2: sometimes you just jag it. In the admin box, I right-clicked and clicked on inspect to see the code above. I then manually changed that code from a 4 to a 5 in inspect mode, went back to the enter panel for max chars and it let me type 5 numbers so I put 30K as per the settings I added in Rudi's guide above and then I hit save.

Guess what I can now run 30,000 chars in my text area. Bang Bang.

If you want to change "maximum number of characters, default value is 500 (3000 max )" you can do this in languages

Joe Can
July 3, 2021, 01:46 AM
Can anyone confirm if this code improvement was added to Flynax 4.8.2.

Kaniel Outis
August 10, 2022, 04:16 PM
Hello everybody!
Here's what I noticed with the editor!
I put 5000 characters, inserted the same number of characters into the description, the text was cut off, I began to check, and found out that the counter counts tags for characters as well!

But what happens as a result... The user sees that he can add text for 5000 characters, adjusts his description by the number of characters, places a listing, and the text is cut off! The user again edits the listing and again the same, so on and so on...

Rudi
August 11, 2022, 02:48 AM
Hello,

See this thread: https://forum.flynax.com/showthread.php?6342-Increase-characters-limit-in-Job-description&highlight=textarea

Kaniel Outis
August 11, 2022, 05:46 AM
Rudi thanks for the hint, but I'm not really about that...
I set the number of characters in the editor to 4500, and in fact the maximum number of characters turned out to be ~4293, the rest is cut off, I started to study what the problem is, and found out that if I take all the text from the sours text field, including all tags and spaces, then it just turns out 4500 characters.
That is, the number of characters in the editor shows the actual characters, but the number of tags is not taken into account.
I was misled by this))

Rudi
August 11, 2022, 06:40 AM
Spaces and tags are also characters, so the best solution is to extend the limit


Otherwise, it will require a customization

Kaniel Outis
August 11, 2022, 06:56 AM
Yes, that's what I'm talking about. I think ordinary users don't understand this)))
This is a lyrical digression, I made more signs to make it more convenient.

Thank you Rudi!)