PDA

View Full Version : Homepage box order



Aleksandar Apostolovski
November 24, 2018, 03:02 PM
How can I change the position order of the boxes on my homepage?
Where can I find the slideshow and quick search box positions so I can change their position order?
For example I want the news box to be in place of the quick search box (picture attached).

Viktor
November 25, 2018, 06:23 AM
Hello Aleksandar,

You cannot change it via Admin Panel. Because search box hardcoded there. What a box do you want to see in the right side instead of the search box?

Aleksandar Apostolovski
November 25, 2018, 08:54 AM
Hi Viktor, the news box

Viktor
November 26, 2018, 06:39 AM
Hello Aleksandar,

You can do it into file.
Open: ftp://templates>>yor_template>>tpl>>blocks>>home_content.tpl
find code:


{include file='blocks'|cat:$smarty.const.RL_DS|cat:'side_ba r_search.tpl'}


and replace to:


{if $blocks.news}
{if $blocks.news.Type == 'html'}
{$blocks.news.Content}
{elseif $blocks.news.Type == 'smarty'}
{insert name="eval" content=$blocks.news.Content}
{elseif $blocks.news.Type == 'php'}
{php}
eval($this->_tpl_vars['blocks']['news']['Content']);
{/php}
{/if}
{/if}


save and check again.

Also, News box should be located on the homepage in the sidebar. http://your_site_url/admin/index.php?controller=blocks&action=edit&block=news

Aleksandar Apostolovski
January 8, 2019, 07:53 PM
Hello Aleksandar,

You can do it into file.
Open: ftp://templates>>yor_template>>tpl>>blocks>>home_content.tpl
find code:


{include file='blocks'|cat:$smarty.const.RL_DS|cat:'side_ba r_search.tpl'}


and replace to:


{if $blocks.news}
{if $blocks.news.Type == 'html'}
{$blocks.news.Content}
{elseif $blocks.news.Type == 'smarty'}
{insert name="eval" content=$blocks.news.Content}
{elseif $blocks.news.Type == 'php'}
{php}
eval($this->_tpl_vars['blocks']['news']['Content']);
{/php}
{/if}
{/if}


save and check again.

Also, News box should be located on the homepage in the sidebar. http://your_site_url/admin/index.php?controller=blocks&action=edit&block=news

Viktor how can I add the Polls box instead of the Search box?