PDA

View Full Version : Phone number



Vitor Pereira
November 10, 2014, 10:29 AM
Hello

It's strange a company that sell a multilanguage script don't fix the phone numbers options.
I'm from Portugal but same as Spain we don't use code area or ( xxx ) or the " - "
It's too bad the system doesn't just have options for multilanguage phone format.

Can anyone tell me how do i set it up like this?

Country code xxx 3 digits
Phone number xxxxxxxxx 9 digits

or

country code xxx
Phone number xxx xxx xxx

I dont want to have the ( ) or the -
Thank you

Curtis
November 11, 2014, 09:16 AM
Hello Vitor,

In this case if you want use only digits without other symbols, then we can suggest you create the new phone field with simple "number' format.

Viktor
November 11, 2014, 09:22 AM
Hello Vitor,

You can change it yourself. Go to ftp://includes>>classes>>reefless.class.php find method: 'parsePhone' and code at line ~ 727:



if ( $out['area'] )
{
$phone .= "({$out['area']}) ";
}
if ( $out['number'] )
{
$phone .= $this -> flStrSplit($out['number'], 4, '-');
}


and replace to:



if ( $out['area'] )
{
$phone .= "{$out['area']} ";
}
if ( $out['number'] )
{
$phone .= $this -> flStrSplit($out['number'], 3, ' ');
}


save and check again.

Vitor Pereira
November 11, 2014, 09:43 AM
Hello Vitor,

You can change it yourself. Go to ftp://includes>>classes>>reefless.class.php find method: 'parsePhone' and code at line ~ 727:



if ( $out['area'] )
{
$phone .= "({$out['area']}) ";
}
if ( $out['number'] )
{
$phone .= $this -> flStrSplit($out['number'], 4, '-');
}


and replace to:



if ( $out['area'] )
{
$phone .= "{$out['area']} ";
}
if ( $out['number'] )
{
$phone .= $this -> flStrSplit($out['number'], 3, ' ');
}


save and check again.

Hello

For me its one line ~747

Now question ... what will it change with this code?
And where ... profile page or registration page
What or how do i need to set up on the admin side on the phone number field options?

I made the changes and see nothing different.

Thank you

Vitor Pereira
November 11, 2014, 06:23 PM
Any update please ?

Thank you

Viktor
November 12, 2014, 03:39 AM
Hello Vitor,

This code change phone on profile and listing details page already when site show info about users or listings. Please check output data after implementation code.

Vitor Pereira
November 12, 2014, 09:25 AM
Hello Vitor,

This code change phone on profile and listing details page already when site show info about users or listings. Please check output data after implementation code.

Hello Viktor

Perfect !

Just one more question, on style.css where do i change the phone number font size bigger and bold ?

Thank you

Viktor
November 12, 2014, 12:14 PM
Hello Vitor,

For listings you can add this css code:



div#df_field_phone_number div.value {
color: red;
font-size: 15px;
font-weight: bold;
}


save and check;

Vitor Pereira
November 12, 2014, 09:41 PM
Hello Viktor

Also fixed, thank you very much.