PDA

View Full Version : inventory menu



Kemoid Wilson
November 3, 2013, 02:23 AM
Is there a way for me to implement the inventory menu from the auto red to other templates?

Kemoid Wilson
November 12, 2013, 03:51 AM
Still no help on this? Would like to know how to add the inventory menu from the auto-red template to other templates.
726

Viktor
November 12, 2013, 10:19 AM
Hello Kemoid Wilson,

You can do it but it's bit difficulty.
Go to ftp: templates>>your_template>>settings.tpl.php

find line:
'inventory_menu' => false,
and replace to:
'inventory_menu' => true,

then go to ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>menus create new file for example: inventory_menu.tpl and copy code from main menu and replace array name from '$main_menu' to '$inventory_menu'
then open files: ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>header_home.tpl and header_main.tpl and insert code:


{include file='menus'|cat:$smarty.const.RL_DS|cat:'inventor y_menu.tpl'}

where do you want to see this menu,

Chris Brown
November 12, 2013, 10:51 PM
Hi Viktor

How easy is it to add a completely new menu.

Kemoid Wilson
November 13, 2013, 04:54 PM
Thanks Viktor working great now

Miltos Terzopoulos
October 29, 2014, 07:20 PM
Hello Victor.
The same is true of my own site?(flatty)

Viktor
October 30, 2014, 06:13 AM
Hello Miltos,

Yes same steps for flatty templates but needs additional styles for tablet and mobile versions.

Sripai Schraepler
January 28, 2016, 02:06 AM
Hello,

I add this and work graet :-) but have a bug then :-(

If slide the browser window from big to small and back to big, add the menus so that I have then 2,4, 6 .... menus :-(
How can I fix the problem?

15541555

best regards Sripai

Viktor
January 28, 2016, 05:20 AM
Hello Sripai,

I think nobody can help you here because you created your custom code and need ftp access for check and solve your problem. If you want you can create a ticket with explanation of your bug in. And we can try to solve it.

Sripai Schraepler
January 28, 2016, 09:06 AM
Hello Viktor,

the Problem is alone If insert the code of the inventary_menu !
And I dont create a customcode !

my code is :


<footer class="page-footer">
<div class="point1 clearfix">
<span class="scroll-top"></span>
<nav class="footer-menu">
{include file='menus'|cat:$smarty.const.RL_DS|cat:'inventor y_menu.tpl'}
{include file='menus'|cat:$smarty.const.RL_DS|cat:'footer_m enu.tpl'}
</nav>
{include file='footer_data.tpl'}
</div>
</footer>

So I add alone the code same as here before describe !

Ok, here sreenshots of the footer menu with org. General_wide Temlate 4.4.1
The first show normal size before slide to small size and the second after go back to normal size !

15561557


best regards Sripai