+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Select more option one time

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126

    Question Select more option one time

    Hello,

    Which type in Listing Fields, allow to create a Select fields, but can select more option.

    I know about checkboxes type, but I don't like checkboxes for select car type, Iwanna a Type in Listing Field to select more option one time like as select BMW after lets they select more BMW type like as M1+M3+M5

    look attache.

    select-more.PNG

  2. #2
    Hello Oslo,


    If you want I can send you code for change checkboxes to select list or you want new field type?
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    126
    I want new field type, Thank you.

  4. #4
    This change is very attractive.
    Why do not you publish it in the forum?
    For me it would be very useful in my real estate to be able to select multiple property types.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    I want this new field also.

    A company asked me for something like this.
    He wants to be able to choose multiple countys

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    İstanbul
    Posts
    8
    Dear Viktor

    It would be great if you can give us a code to make a new fields type.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Hello All,

    ATTENTION:
    If you are not sure that you can do it yourself don't do it and create a ticket and this implementation will do it our tech department for some money of course.
    Because it's difficult for implementation and if you have no knowledge of php you are likely to make mistakes. It is at your own risk!!!
    If you think that you are a guru in php you can try to implement it good luck (and remember make a backup of the files that you are changing)

    I show how to create new field type 'List'.

    1-st: open phpMyAdmin>>listing_fields table click Structure and find 'Type' column and edit it, and add new item in end: 'list' and save.

    2-nd: go to ftp://libs>>system.lib.php find $l_types array and add new item in end: 'list' => $GLOBALS['lang']['type_list'] save and close.

    3-rd: go to Admin panel >> Languages and add new phrase with key: type_list Value: List

    4-th: go to ftp://includes>>classes>>admin>>rlFields.class.php find method: 'createField' and code at line ~ 260

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and add new line below:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    then in this file find method: editField

    and find same code in this method and add same new line:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and add new line below:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    5-th: got o ftp://admin>>tpl>>blocks>>fields>>add_edit_form.tpl

    find comment: <html>'<!-- radio set field end -->'</html>

    and after that add new code:

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    6-th: ftp://includes>>classes>>admin>>rlFields.class.php
    find method: simulatePost
    and find code:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and after that add new line:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    __________________________________________________ ________
    that's all for admin panel. Now we can add edit and remove our new listing field.

    now we should create it for ftront-end

    7-th: go to ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>blocks>>field.tpl

    find code:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    above it add new code:

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    8-th: go to ftp:includes>>classes>>rlCommon.class.php find method: 'fieldValuesAdaptation'

    find code:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and replace to:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    then in this method find code:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and replace to:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    9-th: go to ftp://includes>>classes>>rlCommon.class.php find method: 'checkDynamicForm'

    find code:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and add new line after:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    10-th: go to ftp://includes>>classes>>rlListings.class.php find method 'create' and find code:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and after that add new code:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    then here find method 'edit' and code in:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and after that add new code:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    11-th: go to ftp://includes>>controllers>>add_listing.inc.php

    find code:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and replace to:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    then go to ftp://includes>>controllers>>edit_listing.inc.php

    find code:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and replace to:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    12-th: go to ftp://includes>>classes>>rlCommon.class.php find method: 'adaptValue' and find code:

    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    and add new line:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    13-th go to ftp://templates>>your_template>>tpl>>blocks>>field_out.t pl

    find code:

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    and replace to:

    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Last edited by Viktor; January 26, 2013 at 08:34 AM.
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  8. #8
    Thanks Viktor,

    I added this code and works, but if I want to add a new profile directly from my admin panel the new field (created for test) is not displayed because there is no code that shows it
    (I suppose it's in: ftp://admin>>tpl>>blocks>>field.tpl).

    It's possible to have it?

    PS: in the last part of code I have:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    instead of
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    and I changed it to
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    instead of
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    Please, can you confirm if my changes are right?

  9. #9
    Hello Veronika,

    I am so happy. Because 10 month this post was ignored. There have been no reviews and you first who want it

    Yes may be I forgot about it in admin panel

    Did you tried it in admin panel? is it works?
    Viktor,
    Flynax technical department,
    Best wishes.

  10. #10
    To be honest i forgot about this post, but now its been bumped to the top this code may come in handy for what i am trying to do in my little project. Hopefully soon i will have some time to implement and give feedback.

    I do think it may be worth adding to future versions of the software to give people the option to use it or not

    Hopefully i will be able to bind it to the years range data entry. so i can select multiple years.
    Last edited by Chris Brown; October 19, 2013 at 10:31 AM.
    Chris
    MotorAdsUk

+ Reply to Thread