+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to remove picking plan step if there is only one plan?

  1. #1

    How to remove picking plan step if there is only one plan?

    Hi,

    Like title said, how do I remove this step if there is only 1 plan available. Please see screenshot from my site.
    Screen Shot 2018-04-22 at 1.03.54 PM.jpg

  2. #2
    I tested and found that if I have two plans, plan A for category A only and plan B for category B only. The step will show up and asked me to pick a plan even though I wanna to add listing in category A and there is only one plan which is plan A.

    Unless, I make plan A work for both Category A and B, then remove plan B.

  3. #3
    In case nobody seen it

  4. #4
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,162
    Hello,

    Because in fact, there are two available plans on site

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Rudi View Post
    Hello,

    Because in fact, there are two available plans on site
    Yes Rudi,

    There are several plans for various purposes. But in several categories, there is only one plan available. I think it also makes sense to remove the step as well dont you think? Or may be make it selected by default if there is only 1 plan available when adding listing.

  6. #6
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,162
    You can do the following:

    go to ftp > includes > classes > ManageListing.php > find public function singlePlanHandler

    change the code:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code
    to:
    PHP Code:
    Only registered members can view the code

  7. #7
    Thanks Rudi,

    It works great

  8. #8
    Hello Rudi,

    How to make one of listing packages selected by default on the add listing page, for example:
    change this field
    2020-04-30_012518.png

    to this one auto selected
    2020-04-30_012810.png.

    If I comment the field <option value="0">{$lang.select}</option> then I get the field what I need but it does not work, gives an error when browsing pictures for upload: "Please select a Plan at the top of the form to Upload the Media."

    Thanks!

  9. #9
    Flynax developer Rudi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,162
    Hello,

    Go to ftp > temlplates > your template > controllers > add_listing > single_step.js > find // Update plans selector

    change:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.
    to:
    Code:
    Only registered members can view the code.

    replace <your_plan_id> with id of your package
    Last edited by Rudi; April 30, 2020 at 09:40 AM.

  10. #10
    Thanks Rudi, thank you very much!

+ Reply to Thread